Rugby World Cup Draw 2011

2011 Rugby World Cup Draw

All times are NZ local.

View 2011 Rugby World Cup Fixtures by Pool

View 2011 Rugby World Cup Fixtures by Date

View 2011 Rugby World Cup Fixtures by Venue

2011 Rugby World Cup Fixtures by Pool

Pool A

Fri Sept 9 20.30 New Zealand v Tonga Auckland Eden Park
Sat Sept 10 18.00 France v Japan North Shore North Harbour Stadium
Wed Sept 14 17.00 Tonga v Canada Whangarei Northland Events Centre
Fri Sept 16 20.00 New Zealand v Japan Hamilton Waikato Stadium
Sun Sept 18 20.30 France v Canada Napier McLean Park
Wed Sept 21 19.30 Tonga v Japan Whangarei Northland Events Centre
Sat Sept 24 20.30 New Zealand v France Auckland Eden Park
Tues Sept 27 17.00 Canada v Japan Napier McLean Park
Sat October 1 18.00 France v Tonga Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
Sun October 2 15.30 New Zealand v Canada Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium

Pool B

Sat Sept 10 13.00 Scotland v Romania Invercargill Rugby Park Stadium
Sat Sept 10 20.30 Argentina v England Otago Stadium Dunedin
Wed Sept 14 19.30 Scotland v Georgia Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sat Sept 17 15.30 Argentina v Romania Invercargill Rugby Park Stadium
Sun Sept 18 18.00 England v Georgia Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sat Sept 24 18.00 England v Romania Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sun Sept 25 20.30 Argentina v Scotland Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Wed Sept 28 19.30 Georgia v Romania Palmerston North Arena Manawatu
Sat October 1 20.30 England v Scotland Auckland Eden Park
Sun October 2 13.00 Argentina v Georgia Palmerston North Arena Manawatu

Pool C

Sun Sept 11 15.30 Australia v Italy North Harbour Stadium Auckland
Sun Sept 11 18.00 Ireland v USA New Plymouth Stadium Taranaki
Thurs Sept 15 19.30 Russia v USA New Plymouth Stadium Taranaki
Sat Sept 17 20.30 Australia v Ireland Auckland Eden Park
Tues Sept 20 19.30 Italy v Russia Nelson Trafalgar Park
Fri Sept 23 20.30 Australia v USA Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
Sun Sept 25 18.00 Ireland v Russia Rotorua Rotorua International Stadium
Tues Sept 27 19.30 Italy v USA Nelson Trafalgar Park
Sat October 1 15.30 Australia v Russia Trafalgar Park Nelson
Sun October 2 20.30 Ireland v Italy Otago Stadium Dunedin

Pool D

Sat Sept 10 15.30 Fiji v Namibia Rotorua Rotorua International Stadium
Sun Sept 11 20.30 South Africa v Wales Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
Wed Sept 14 14.30 Samoa v Namibia Rotorua Rotorua International Stadium
Sat Sept 17 18.00 South Africa v Fiji Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
Sun Sept 18 15.30 Wales v Samoa Hamilton Waikato Stadium
Thurs Sept 22 20.00 South Africa v Namibia North Shore North Harbour Stadium
Sun Sept 25 15.30 Fiji v Samoa Auckland Eden Park
Mon Sept 26 19.30 Wales v Namibia New Plymouth Stadium Taranaki
Fri Sept 30 20.30 South Africa v Samoa North Shore North Harbour Stadium
Sun October 2 18.00 Wales v Fiji Hamilton Waikato Stadium

Play Offs

Sat October 8 18.00 Quarter Final 1: Ireland (W Pool C) v Wales (RU Pool D) Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
Sat October 8 20.30 Quarter Final 2: England (W Pool B) v France (RU Pool A) Eden Park Auckland
Sun October 9 18.00 Quarter Final 3: South Africa (W Pool D) v Australia (RU Pool C) Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
Sun October 9 20.30 Quarter Final 4: New Zealand (W Pool A) v Argentina (RU Pool B) Eden Park Auckland
Sat October 15 21.00 Semi Final 1: Wales (W QF1) v France (W QF2) Auckland Eden Park
Sun October 16 21.00 Semi Final 2: Australia (W QF3) v New Zealand (W QF4) Auckland Eden Park
Fri October 21 20.30 Bronze Final: Australia v Wales Auckland Eden Park
Sun October 23 21.00 Final: New Zealand v France Auckland Eden Park

2011 Rugby World Cup Fixtures by Date

Friday September 9

20.30 New Zealand v Tonga POOL A Auckland Eden Park

Saturday September 10

13.00 Scotland v Romania POOL B Invercargill Rugby Park Stadium
15.30 Fiji v Namibia POOL D Rotorua Rotorua International Stadium
18.00 France v Japan POOL A North Shore North Harbour Stadium
20.30 Argentina v England POOL B Otago Stadium Dunedin

Sunday September 11

15.30 Australia v Italy POOL C North Harbour Stadium Auckland
18.00 Ireland v USA POOL C New Plymouth Stadium Taranaki
20.30 South Africa v Wales POOL D Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium

Wednesday September 14

14.30 Samoa v Namibia POOL D Rotorua Rotorua International Stadium
17.00 Tonga v Canada POOL A Whangarei Northland Events Centre
19.30 Scotland v Georgia POOL B Otago Stadium Dunedin

Thursday September 15

19.30 Russia v USA POOL C New Plymouth Stadium Taranaki

Friday September 16

20.00 New Zealand v Japan POOL A Hamilton Waikato Stadium

Saturday September 17

15.30 Argentina v Romania POOL B Invercargill Rugby Park Stadium
18.00 South Africa v Fiji POOL D Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
20.30 Australia v Ireland POOL C Auckland Eden Park

Sunday September 18

15.30 Wales v Samoa POOL D Hamilton Waikato Stadium
18.00 England v Georgia POOL B Otago Stadium Dunedin
20.30 France v Canada POOL A Napier McLean Park

Tuesday September 20

19.30 Italy v Russia POOL C Nelson Trafalgar Park

Wednesday September 21

19.30 Tonga v Japan POOL A Whangarei Northland Events Centre

Thursday September 22

20.00 South Africa v Namibia POOL D North Shore North Harbour Stadium

Friday September 23

20.30 Australia v USA POOL C Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium

Saturday September 24

18.00 England v Romania POOL B Otago Stadium Dunedin
20.30 New Zealand v France POOL A Auckland Eden Park

Sunday September 25

15.30 Fiji v Samoa POOL D Auckland Eden Park
18.00 Ireland v Russia POOL C Rotorua Rotorua International Stadium
20.30 Argentina v Scotland POOL B Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington

Monday September 26

19.30 Wales v Namibia POOL D New Plymouth Stadium Taranaki

Tuesday September 27

17.00 Canada v Japan POOL A Napier McLean Park
19.30 Italy v USA POOL C Nelson Trafalgar Park

Wednesday September 28

19.30 Georgia v Romania POOL B Palmerston North Arena Manawatu

Friday September 30

20.30 South Africa v Samoa POOL D North Shore North Harbour Stadium

Saturday October 1

15.30 Australia v Russia POOL C Trafalgar Park Nelson
18.00 France v Tonga POOL A Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
20.30 England v Scotland POOL B Auckland Eden Park

Sunday October 2

13.00 Argentina v Georgia POOL B Palmerston North Arena Manawatu
15.30 New Zealand v Canada POOL A Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
18.00 Wales v Fiji POOL D Hamilton Waikato Stadium
20.30 Ireland v Italy POOL C Otago Stadium Dunedin

Saturday October 8

18.00 Quarter Final 1: Ireland (W Pool C) v Wales (RU Pool D) Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
20.30 Quarter Final 2: England (W Pool B) v France (RU Pool A) Eden Park Auckland

Sunday October 9

18.00 Quarter Final 3: South Africa (W Pool D) v Australia (RU Pool C) Wellington Wellington Regional Stadium
20.30 Quarter Final 4: New Zealand (W Pool A) v Argentina (RU Pool B) Eden Park Auckland

Saturday October 15

21.00 Semi Final 1: Wales (W QF1) v France (W QF2) Auckland Eden Park

Sunday October 16

21.00 Semi Final 2: Australia (W QF3) v New Zealand (W QF4) Auckland Eden Park

Friday October 21

20.30 Bronze Final: Australia v Wales Auckland Eden Park

Sunday October 23

21.00 Final: New Zealand v France Auckland Eden Park

2011 Rugby World Cup Fixtures by Venue

Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

Georgia v Romania Wed Sept 28 19.30 POOL B
Argentina v Georgia Sun October 2 13.00 POOL B

Otago Stadium, Dunedin

Argentina v England Sat Sept 10 20.30 POOL B
Scotland v Georgia Wed Sept 14 19.30 POOL B
England v Georgia Sun Sept 18 18.00 POOL B
England v Romania Sat Sept 24 18.00 POOL B
Ireland v Italy Sun October 2 20.30 POOL C

Eden Park, Auckland

New Zealand v Tonga Fri Sept 9 20.30 POOL A
Australia v Ireland Sat Sept 17 20.30 POOL C
New Zealand v France Sat Sept 24 20.30 POOL A
Fiji v Samoa Sun Sept 25 15.30 POOL D
England v Scotland Sat October 1 20.30 POOL B
Quarter Final 2: England (W Pool B) v France (RU Pool A) Sat October 8 20.30
Quarter Final 4: New Zealand (W Pool A) v Argentina (RU Pool B) Sun October 9 20.30
Semi Final 1: Wales (W QF1) v France (W QF2) Sat October 15 21.00
Semi Final 2: Australia (W QF3) v New Zealand (W QF4) Sun October 16 21.00
Bronze Final: Australia v Wales Fri October 21 20.30
Final: New Zealand v France Sun October 23 21.00

McLean Park, Napier

France v Canada Sun Sept 18 20.30 POOL A
Canada v Japan Tues Sept 27 17.00 POOL A
North Harbour Stadium, North Shore
France v Japan Sat Sept 10 18.00 POOL A
Australia v Italy Sun Sept 11 15.30 POOL C
South Africa v Namibia Thurs Sept 22 20.00 POOL D
South Africa v Samoa Fri Sept 30 20.30 POOL D

Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

Tonga v Canada Wed Sept 14 17.00 POOL A
Tonga v Japan Wed Sept 21 19.30 POOL A

Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua

Fiji v Namibia Sat Sept 10 15.30 POOL D
Samoa v Namibia Wed Sept 14 14.30 POOL D
Ireland v Russia Sun Sept 25 18.00 POOL C

Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Scotland v Romania Sat Sept 10 13.00 POOL B
Argentina v Romania Sat Sept 17 15.30 POOL B

Stadium Christchurch, Christchurch

Due to the Christchurch earthquakes, all Rugby World Cup events scheduled for Stadium Christchurch have been moved to other venues.

Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

Ireland v USA Sun Sept 11 18.00 POOL C
Russia v USA Thurs Sept 15 19.30 POOL C
Wales v Namibia Mon Sept 26 19.30 POOL D

Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Italy v Russia Tues Sept 20 19.30 POOL C
Italy v USA Tues Sept 27 19.30 POOL C
Australia v Russia Sat October 1 15.30 POOL C

Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

New Zealand v Japan Fri Sept 16 20.00 POOL A
Wales v Samoa Sun Sept 18 15.30 POOL D
Wales v Fiji Sun October 2 18.00 POOL D

Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington

South Africa v Wales Sun Sept 11 20.30 POOL D
South Africa v Fiji Sat Sept 17 18.00 POOL D
Australia v USA Fri Sept 23 20.30 POOL C
Argentina v Scotland Sun Sept 25 20.30 POOL B
France v Tonga Sat October 1 18.00 POOL A
New Zealand v Canada Sun October 2 15.30 POOL A
Quarter Final 1: Ireland (W Pool C) v Wales (RU Pool D) Sat October 8 18.00
Quarter Final 3: South Africa (W Pool D) v Australia (RU Pool C) Sun October 9 18.00

2 Comments

  1. hunny bunny September 13, 2011
  2. Bruno October 3, 2011

Leave a Reply