Team Announcements for Round 12 Super Rugby

Fixtures and team announcements for round 12 Super Rugby. All Australian eyes will be on GIO Stadium in Canberra for the Brumbies v Waratahs game, and particularly on the battle between their inspirational openside flankers, Pocock and Hooper. The title credentials of the Hurricanes will receive one of their sternest tests when they host the Crusaders. Will the Lions keep accumulating their impressive list of 2015 scalps when they go to Pretoria to face the Bulls?

Team Announcements for Round 12 Super Rugby

Team Announcements for Round 12 Super Rugby. All eyes will be on the Brumbies v Waratahs and their battling openside flankers, Michael Hooper and David Pocock.

Fixtures for Round 12 Super Rugby

Friday 1 May 19:35 – Highlanders v Sharksat Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin.
Friday 1 May 19:40 – Brumbies v Waratahsat GIO Stadium, Canberra.
Saturday 2 May 17:30 – Blues v Forceat Eden Park, Auckland.
Saturday 2 May 19:35 – Hurricanes v Crusadersat Westpac Stadium, Wellington.
Saturday 2 May 19:40 – Rebels v Chiefsat AAMI Park, Melbourne.
Saturday 2 May 17:05 – Cheetahs v Stormers at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein.
Saturday 2 May 19:10 – Bulls v Lionsat Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria.
BYE: Reds

Team Announcements for Round 12 Super Rugby

Highlanders v Sharks

Highlanders Team to Play Sharks:

1. Kane Hames 2. Liam Coltman 3. Josh Hohneck 4. Tom Franklin 5. Mark Reddish 6. Gareth Evans 7. Dan Pryor 8. Nasi Manu (co-Captain) 9. Aaron Smith 10. Lima Sopoaga 11. Patrick Osborne 12. Richard Buckman 13. Malakai Fekitoa 14. Waisake Naholo 15. Ben Smith (co-Captain)

Reserves: 16. Ash Dixon 17. Brendon Edmonds 18. Pingi Tala’apitaga 19. Joe Latta 20. Elliot Dixon 21. Fumiaki Tanaka 22. Marty Banks 23. Jason Emery

Sharks Team to Play Highlanders :

15 Odwa Ndungane, 14 S’bura Sithole, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Stephan Lewies, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira
Reserves: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Dale Chadwick, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Etienne Oosthuizen, 21 Conrad Hoffmann, 22 Lionel Cronje, 23 Waylon Murray


 

Brumbies v Waratahs

Brumbies Team to Play Waratahs:

15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Robbie Coleman, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Michael Dowsett, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Jordan Smiler, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 JP Smith
Reserves16 Josh Mann-Rea, 17 Allan Alaalatoa, 18 Ruan Smith, 19 Blake Enever, 20 Jarrad Butler, 21 Joe Powell, 22 James Dargaville, 23 Nigel Ah Wong

Waratahs Team to Play Brumbies :

15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rob Horne, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jacques Potgieter, 5 Dave Dennis (c), 4 Will Skelton, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves (one to be omitted): 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Mitch Chapman, 20 Stephen Hoiles, 21 Pat McCutcheon, 22 Brendan McKibbin, 23 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 24 Matt Carraro.


 

Blues v Force

Blues Team to Play Force:

15 Charles Piutau, 14 Lolagi Visinia, 13 Francis Saili, 12 George Moala/Hamish Northcott, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Jerome Kaino (c), 7 Brendon O’Connor, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Josh Bekhuis/Culum Retallick, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Tony Woodcock.
Reserves: 16 James Parsons, 17 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 18 Angus Ta’avao, 19 Steven Luatua, 20 Luke Braid, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Hamish Northcott/Tevita Li.

Force Team to Play Blues :

15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Luke Burton, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Ryan Louwrens, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Matt Hodgson (c), 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Adam Coleman/Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pekahou Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Guy Millar, 19 Wilhelm Steenkamp/Ross Haylett-Petty, 20 Kane Koteka, 21 Justin Turner, 22 Marcel Brache, 23 Junior Rasolea


 

Hurricanes v Crusaders

Hurricanes Team to Play Crusaders:

Nehe Milner-Skudder, Cory Jane, Conrad Smith (c), Ma’a Nonu, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara, Brad Shields, Ardie Savea, Callum Gibbins, James Broadhurst, Jeremy Thrush, Ben Franks, Motu Matu’u, Reggie Goodes.

Reserves: Dane Coles, Chris Eves, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Mark Abbott, Blade Thomson, Chris Smylie, James Marshall, Matt Proctor.

Crusaders Team to Play Hurricanes :

15 Tom Taylor, 14 David Havili, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Dan Carter, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read (c), 7 Matt Todd, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Joe Moody, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Jimmy Tupou, 20 Luke Whitelock, 21 Mitchell Drummond, 22 Kieron Fonotia, 23 Nafi Tuitavake.


 

Rebels v Chiefs

Rebels Team to Play Chiefs:

15 Mike Harris, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Sefanaia Naivalu, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham (c), 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Tom Sexton, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Tim Metcher, 19 Cadeyrn Neville, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Tom English, 23 Bryce Hegarty.

Chiefs Team to Play Rebels :

1. Pauliasi Manu 2. Hika Elliot 3. Ben Tameifuna 4. Matt Symons 5. Michael Fitzgerald 6. Liam Messam © 7. Sam Cane 8. Michael Leitch 9. Brad Weber 10. Andrew Horrell 11. James Lowe 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Charlie Ngatai 14. Tim Nanai-Williams 15. Tom Marshall

Reserves: 16. Quentin MacDonald 17. Siate Tokolahi 18. Jamie Mackintosh 19. Michael Allardice 20.Johan Bardoul 21. Augustine Pulu 22. Damian McKenzie 23. Bryce Heem


 

Cheetahs v Stormers

Cheetahs Team to Play Stormers :

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Joe Pietersen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Boom Prinsloo, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Francois Uys (c), 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen/Maks van Dyk, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Dolph Botha, 18 Maks van Dyk/Ewald van der Westhuizen, 19 Steven Sykes, 20 Carel Greeff, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Francois Brummer, 23 Danie Dames

Stormers Team to Play Cheetahs :

15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Johnny Kotze, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen (c), 7 Siya Kolisi, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Oli Kebble.
Reserves: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Vincent Koch, 19 Manuel Carizza, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Huw Jones.


 

Bulls v Lions

Bulls Team to Play Lions:

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Pieter Labuschagne, 5 Victor Matfield (captain), 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Reserves: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Morné Mellett, 18 Andrew Beerwinkel, 19 Grant Hattingh, 20 Pierre Spies, 21 Tian Schoeman, 22 Burger Odendaal, 23 Jurgen Visser.

Lions Team to Play Bulls :

15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Andries Coetzee, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen
Reserves: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 20 Robert Kruger, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Alwyn Hollenbach, 23 Courtnall Skosan.

Leave a Reply