Super Rugby Teams & Fixtures Round 2 2013

Written by Mike Williams on February 21st, 2013. Posted in Super Rugby



Super Rugby

ROUND TWO SUPER RUGBY FIXTURES:

Friday, 22 February Highlanders v Chiefs at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin at 19:35
Friday, 22 February Rebels v Brumbies at AAMI Park, Melbourne at 19:40
Friday, 22 February Bulls v Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria at 19:10
Saturday, 23 February Hurricanes v Blues at Westpac Stadium, Wellington at 19:35
Saturday, 23 February Reds v Waratahs at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane at 18:40
Saturday, 23 February Cheetahs v Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein at 17:05
Saturday, 23 February Kings v Force at Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth at 19:10
BYE : Crusaders

Kick offs in local times, click here for full 2013 Super Rugby Draw. GMT, local, NZ, ACT, South Africa and United Kingdom kick off times available.

Highlanders v Chiefs Team Announcements:

Highlanders Team to Play Chiefs:

1. Tony Woodcock 2. Brayden Mitchell 3. Ma’afu Fia 4. Jarrad Hoeata (vice captain) 5. Josh Bekhuis 6. Joe Wheeler 7. John Hardie 8. Nasi Manu 9. Aaron Smith 10. Lima Sopoaga 11. Hosea Gear (captain) 12. Ma’a Nonu 13. Phil Burleigh 14. Kade Poki 15. Ben Smith
Reserves 16. Liam Coltman 17. Bronson Murray 18. Elliot Dixon 19. Tim Boys 20. Fumiaki Tanaka 21. Hayden Parker 22. Buxton Popoalii

Chiefs Team to Play Highlanders:

15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Patrick Osborne, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke (captain), 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Hika Elliot Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Reserves: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Ben Tameifuna, 18 Michael Fitzgerald, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Augustine Pulu, 21 Charlie Ngatai, 22 Lelia Masaga.

Rebels v Brumbies Team Announcements:

Rebels Team to Play Brumbies:

15 James O’Connor, 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Richard Kingi, 10 Kurtley Beale, 9 Nic Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve (captain), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Scott Higginbotham, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Reserves: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Paul Alo Emile, 18 Cadeyrn Neville, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Nick Stirzaker, 21 Alex Rokobaro, 22 Tom English.

Brumbies Team to Play Rebels:

1. Ben Alexander 2. Stephen Moore 3. Dan Palmer 4. Scott Fardy 5. Sam Carter 6. Peter Kimlin 7. David Pocock 8. Ben Mowen (captain) 9. Nic White 10. Matt Toomua 11. Clyde Rathbone 12. Christian Lealiifano 13. Andrew Smith 14. Joe Tomane 15. Jesse Mogg
Reserves16. Siliva Siliva 17. Scott Sio 18. Fotu Auelua 19. Colby Faingaa 20. Ian Prior 21. Robbie Coleman 22. Tevita Kuridrani

Bulls v Stormers Team Announcements:

Bulls Team to Play Stormers:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Mornè Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Juandrè Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Mornè Mellett.
Reserves: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Grant Hattingh, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Fouchè, 22 Francois Venter.

Stormers Team to Play Bulls:

15 Jaco Taute, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Jean de Villiers (captain), 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Frans Malherbe, 18 Don Armand, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Gerhard van den Heever, 22 Joe Pietersen

Hurricanes v Blues Team Announcements:

Hurricanes Team to Play Blues:

15 Andre Taylor, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Conrad Smith (captain), 12 Tim Bateman, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Brad Shields, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben May, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Ben Franks.
Reserves: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Reggie Goodes, 18 Mark Reddish, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 James Marshall, 22 Reynold Lee-Lo.

Blues Team to Play Hurricanes:

Charles Piutau, Frank Halai, Rene Ranger, Francis Saili, George Moala, Chris Noakes, Piri Weepu, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Steven Luatua, Ali Williams (captain), Culum Retallick, Charlie Faumuina, James Parsons, Tom McCartney.
Reserves: Jackson Willison, Baden Kerr, Bryn Hall, Brendon O’Connor, Liaki Moli, Angus Ta’avao, Quentin MacDonald.

Reds v Waratahs Team Announcements:

Reds Team to Play Waratahs:

1. Greg Holmes 2. Saia Faingaa 3. James Slipper (captain) 4. Ed O’Donoghue 5. Rob Simmons 6. Ed Quirk 7. Liam Gill 8. Jake Schatz 9. Ben Lucas 10. Quade Cooper 11. Digby Ioane 12. Ben Tapuai (vc) 13. Chris Feauai-Sautia 14. Dom Shipperley 15. Mike Harris
Reserves: 16. James Hanson 17. Albert Anae 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison 19. Jarrad Butler 20. Nick Frisby 21. Jono Lance 22. Luke Morahan

Waratahs Team to Play Reds:

15 Israel Folau, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Tom Kingston, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbon, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Dave Dennis (captain), 6 Michael Hooper, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Jeremy Tilse.
Reserves: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Benn Robinson, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Mitchell Chapman, 20 Lopeti Timani, 21 Matt Lucas, 22 Ben Volavola.

Cheetahs v Sharks Team Announcements:

Cheetahs Team to Play Sharks:

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Frans Viljoen, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Reserves: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuizen, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Boom Prinsloo, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Elgar Watts, 22 Ryno Benjamin.

Sharks Team to Play Cheetahs:

15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Francois Steyn (captain), 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Marcell Coetzee, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Wiehahn Herbst, 18 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Odwa Ndungane

Kings v Force Team Announcements:

Kings Team to Play Force:

15 SP Marais, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Luke Watson (captain), 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Steven Sykes, 4 David Bulbring, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Reserves: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Jaco Engels, 18 Daniel Adongo, 19 Jacques Engelbrecht, 20 Johan Herbst, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Hadleigh Parkes.

Force Team to Play Kings:

TBA

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Trackback from your site.

Leave a comment