Super Rugby Teams Announcements for Round 6

All the Super Rugby Teams Announcements for Round 6 2015. Key match ups include the Highlanders versus Hurricanes, Sharks v Chiefs and Waratahs v Brumbies!

Round 6 Super Rugby Fixtures:

Friday 20 March 19:35 – Highlanders v Hurricanes at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin.
Friday 20 March 19:40 – Rebels v Lions at AAMI Park, Melbourne.
Saturday 21 March 19:35 – Crusaders v Cheetahs at AMI Stadium, Christchurch.
Saturday 21 March 17:05 – Bulls v Force at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria.
Saturday 21 March 19:10 – Sharks v Chiefs at Kings Park, Durban.
Sunday 22 March 16:05 – Waratahs v Brumbies at Allianz Stadium, Sydney.
BYES: Blues, Reds, Stormers

Click for full 2015 Super Rugby Draw

Super Rugby Teams Announcements for Round 6:

Super Rugby Teams Announcements for Round 6

Super Rugby Teams Announcements for Round 6. There are two epic conference derbies this week, with the Brumbies v Waratahs and Highlanders v Hurricanes

Highlanders v Hurricanes

Highlanders Team to Play Hurricanes:

15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Tom Franklin, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Reserves: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Daniel Leniert-Brown, 18 Pingi Tala’apitaga, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Fumiaki Tanaka, 22 Marty Banks, 23 Jason Emery.

Hurricanes Team to Play Highlanders :

15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Conrad Smith (c), 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Blade Thomson, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Motu Matu’u, 1 Reggie Goodes
Reserves:16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Ben May, 18 Chris Eves, 19 Mark Abbott, 20 Callum Gibbins, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Rey Lee-Lo, 23 James Marshall

UPDATE: Dane Coles was originally named but was soon scratched, with Matu’u taking his place in the starting team.

Rebels v Lions

Rebels Team to Play Lions:

15 Jonah Placid, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Tom English, 10 Mike Harris, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Tom Sexton, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Steve Cummins, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Sefanaia Naivalu.

Lions Team to Play Rebels :

15 Jaco van der Walt, 14 Sampie Mastriet, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Elton Jantjies, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Robert Kruger, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Reserves: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Julian Redelinghuys, 19 Andries Ferreira, 20 Jaco Kriel, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Harold Vorster, 23 Andries Coetzee.

Crusaders v Cheetahs

Crusaders Team to Play Cheetahs:

1 Wyatt Crockett 2 Codie Taylor 3 Owen Franks 4 Luke Romano 5 Sam Whitelock 6 Jordan Taufua 7 Matt Todd 8 Kieran Read (c) 9 Andy Ellis 10 Colin Slade 11 Nemani Nadolo 12 Dan Carter 13 Ryan Crotty 14 Kieron Fonotia 15 Israel Dagg

Reserves: 16 Ben Funnell 17 Joe Moody 18 Nepo Laulala 19 Scott Barrett 20 Luke Whitelock 21 Mitchell Drummond 22 Tom Taylor 23 David Havili

Cheetahs Team to Play Crusaders :

15 Willie le Roux, 14 Clayton Blommetjies, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Joe Pietersen, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Jean Cook, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys (captain), 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Danie Mienie.
Reserves: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 BG Uys, 18 Maks van Dyk, 19 Steven Sykes, 20 Boom Prinsloo, 21 Shaun Venter, 22 Willie du Plessis, 23 Rayno Benjamin.

Bulls v Force

Bulls Team to Play Force:

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Handrè Pollard, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Morne Mellett, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Victor Matfield, 20 Arno Botha, 21 Tian Schoeman, 22 Piet van Zyl, 23 Jurgen Visser

Force Team to Play Bulls :

Force: 15 Luke Morahan, 14 Marcel Brache, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Luke Burton, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Kane Koteka, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Sam Wykes (c), 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pekahou Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Oliver Hoskins/Guy Millar, 19 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 20 Angus Cottrell, 21 Ian Prior, 22 Zack Holmes, 23 Solomoni Jnr Rasolea.

Sharks v Chiefs

Sharks Team to Play Chiefs:

15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Francois Steyn, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Mouritz Botha, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis (c), 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Dale Chadwick, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 20 Daniel du Preez, 21 Conrad Hoffmann, 22 Andre Esterhuizen, 23 Waylon Murray.

Chiefs Team to Play Sharks :

1. Jamie Mackintsoh , 2. Hika Elliot , 3. Siate Tokolahi , 4. Matt Symons , 5. Michael Fitzgerald , 6. Liam Messam (c) , 7. Sam Cane , 8. Michael Leitch , 9. Brad Weber , 10. Aaron Cruden , 11. James Lowe , 12. Andrew Horrell , 13. Seta Tamanivalu , 14. Bryce Heem , 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: 16. Rhys Marshall , 17. Ben Tameifuna , 18. Mitchell Graham , 19. Michael Allardice , 20. Johan Bardoul , 21. Augustine Pulu , 22. Tom Marshall , 23. Hosea Gear

Waratahs v Brumbies

Waratahs Team to Play Brumbies:

1. Robinson 2. Latu 3. Kepu 4. Skelton 5. Dennis © 6. Potgieter 7. Hoopah (VC) 8. Palu 9. Phipps 10. Foley 11. Horne 12. Beale 13. Carraro 14. Naiyaravoro 15. Folau (VC)
Reserves: 16. Roach 17. Tilse 18. Ryan 19. Lousi 20. Chapman 21. Hoiles 22. McKibbin 23. Lance 24. Betham To be reduced to 23.

Brumbies Team to Play Waratahs :

15. Robbie Coleman, 14. Henry Speight, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Joseph Tomane, 10. Matt Toomua, 9. Nic White, 8. Ita Vaea, 7. Jarrad Butler, 6. Scott Fardy, 5. Sam Carter, 4. Rory Arnold, 3. Ben Alexander, 2. Stephen Moore, 1. Scott Sio.
Reserves: 16. Josh Mann-Rea, 17. Ruan Smith, 18. Jean-Pierre Smith, 19. David Pocock, 20. Jordan Smiler, 21. Michael Dowsett, 22. Lausii Taliauli, 23. James Dargaville

Leave a Reply