Super Rugby Round Six Team Announcements and Fixtures 2012

Rugby Fixtures & team announcements for Round 6 of Super Rugby 2012.

Highlanders v Rebels

Highlanders Team:

Ben Smith, Kade Poki, Tamati Ellison, Shaun Treeby, Hosea Gear, Chris Noakes, Aaron Smith, Nasi Manu, Adam Thomson, James Haskell, Jarrad Hoeata, Josh Bekhuis, Chris King, Jason Rutledge, Jamie Mackintosh (captain).
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Ma’afu Fia, Culum Retallick, Doug Tietjens, Jimmy Cowan, Phil Burleigh, Buxton Popoali’i.

Rebels Team:

Kurtley Beale, Mark Gerrard, Lachlan Mitchell, Lloyd Johansson, Cooper Vuna, James O’Connor, Nick Phipps, Gareth Delve (captain), Tom Chamberlain, Jarrod Saffy, Hugh Pyle, Luke Jones, Laurie Weeks, Adam Freier, Nic Henderson.
Reserves: Ged Robinson, Rodney Blake, Alister Campbell, Michael Lipman, Nic Stirzaker, James Hilgendorf, Julian Huxley.

Hurricanes v Cheetahs

Hurricanes Team:

Andre Taylor, Cory Jane, Conrad Smith (captain), Charlie Ngatai, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara, Victor Vito, Karl Lowe, Faifili Levave, Jason Eaton, James Broadhurst, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Dane Coles, Tristan Moran.
Reserves: Motu Matu’u, Michael Bent, Brad Shields, Jack Lam, Chris Eaton, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Jayden Hayward.

Cheetahs Team:

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Pieter van Zyl, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Justin Downey, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 George Earle, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Hercu Liebenberg, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Andries Ferreira, 19 Ashley Johnson, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Philip Snyman.

Chiefs v Waratahs

Chiefs Team:

Robbie Robinson, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Richard Kahui, Sonny Bill Williams, Tim Nanai-Williams, Aaron Cruden, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Kane Thompson, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Brodie Retallick, Craig Clarke (captain), Ben Tameifuna, Hika Elliot, Arizona Taumalolo.
Reserves: Mahonri Schwalger, Josh Hohneck, Michael Fitzgerald, Sam Cane, Augustine Pulu, Andrew Horrell, Lelia Masaga.

Waratahs Team:

Bernard Foley, Tom Kingston, Rob Horne, Tom Carter, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Berrick Barnes, Brendan McKibbin, Wycliff Palu, Chris Alcock, Dave Dennis, Kane Douglas, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson (captain).
Reserves: John Ulugia, Paddy Ryan, Sitaleki Timani, Lopeti Timani, Jono Jenkins, Sarel Pretorius, Daniel Halangahu.

Brumbies v Sharks

Brumbies Team:

15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Pat McCabe, 13 Andrew Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Henry Speight, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Leon Power, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ruadhri Murphy.
Reserves: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Scott Sio, 18 Scott Fardy, 19 Ita Vaea, 20 Nic White, 21 Zack Holmes, 22 Joe Tomane.

Sharks Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Frederic Michalak, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel (captain), 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Jandre Marais, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Reserves: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Wiehahn Herbst, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Jacques Botes, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Louis Ludik.

W Force v Reds

W Force Team:

15 David Harvey, 14 Samu Wara, 13 Nick Cummins, 12 Winston Stanley, 11 Alfie Mafi, 10 James Stannard, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Matt Hodgson, 7 David Pocock (captain), 6 Richard Brown, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma’afu, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Kieran Longbottom, 18 Phoenix Battye, 19 Ben McCalman, 20 Ben Seymour, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Kyle Godwin.

Reds Team:

Rod Davies, Dom Shipperley, Joel Rapana, Ben Tapuai, Luke Morahan, Dallan Murphy, Will Genia, Jake Schatz, Liam Gill, Scott Higginbotham, James Horwill (captain), Van Humphries, James Slipper, James Hanson, Ben Daley.
Reserves: Albert Anae, Greg Holmes, Rob Simmons, Eddie Quirk, Beau Robinson, Nick Frisby, Nathan Eyres-Brown.

Lions v Crusaders

Lions Team:

TBA

Crusaders Team:

Israel Dagg, Sean Maitland, Robbie Fruean, Tom Taylor, Zac Guildford, Dan Carter, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read (captain), Matt Todd, George Whitelock, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Ben Franks, Tom Donnelly, Luke Whitelock, Willi Heinz, Ryan Crotty, Tom Marshall.

Stormers v Bulls

Stormers Team:

15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (captain), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Deon Fourie, 17 Frans Malherbe, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nic Koster, 20 Louis Schreuder, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Gerhard van den Heever.

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 CJ Stander, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Fouché, 22 JJ Engelbrecht.

Leave a Reply