Super Rugby Round 9 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND NINE FIXTURES Team:

Friday 15 April Chiefs v Crusaders 1935
Friday 15 April Rebels v Highlanders 1940
Saturday 16 April Blues v Waratahs 1935
Saturday 16 April Reds v Bulls 1940
Saturday 16 April Lions v Stormers 1705
Saturday 16 April Cheetahs v Hurricanes 1910
Sunday 17 April Brumbies v Force 1610
All times are local
BYE: SHARKS

Chiefs v Crusaders

Chiefs Team:

1. Toby Smith, 2. Hika Elliot, 3. Ben Afeaki, 4. Romana Graham, 5. Isaac Ross, 6. Liam Messam, 7. Tanerau Latimer, 8. Fritz Lee, 9. Brendon Leonard, 10. Mike Delany, 11. Sitiveni Sivivatu, 12. Dwayne Sweeney, 13.Richard Kahui, 14. Lelia Masaga, 15. Mils Muliaina.
Reserves: Aled de Malmanche, Nathan White, Craig Clarke, Scott Waldrom, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Tana Umaga, Tim Nanai-Williams

Crusaders Team:

1. Ben Franks, 2. Corey Flynn, 3. Owen Franks, 4. Brad Thorn, 5. Chris Jack, 6. George Whitelock, 7. Matt Todd, 8. Kieran Read (c), 9. Kahn Fotuali’i, 10. Matt Berquist, 11. Zac Guildford, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 13. Robbie Fruean, 14. Sean Maitland, 15. Israel Dagg
Reserves: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Wyatt Crockett, 18. Luke Romano, 19. Richie McCaw, 20. Andy Ellis, 21. Tom Marshall, 22. Adam Whitelock

Rebels v Highlanders

Rebels Team:

1. Rodney Blake, 2. Ged Robinson, 3. Greg Somerville, 4. Alister Campbell, 5. Hugh Pyle, 6. Jarrod Saffy, 7. Michael Lipman, 8. Gareth Delve (vc), 9. Nick Phipps, 10. Danny Cipriani, 11. Cooper Vuna, 12. Stirling Mortlock (c), 13. Mark Gerrard, 14. Lachlan Mitchell, 15. Richard Kingi
Reserves: 16. Heath Tessmann, 17. Laurie Weeks, 18. Adam Byrnes, 19. Tim Davidson, 20. Hoani Macdonald, 21. Luke Rooney, 22. Afusipa Taumoepeau

Highlanders Team:

Ben Smith, Kade Poki, Kendrick Lynn, Shaun Treeby, Siale Piutau, Colin Slade, Aaron Smith, Nasi Manu, Alando Soakai, Adam Thomson, Josh Bekhuis, Jarrad Hoeata, Chris King, Jason Rutledge, Jamie Mackintosh (captain)
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, David Te Moana, Tom Donnelly, Nick Crosswell, Jimmy Cowan, Robbie Robinson, James Paterson.

Blues v Waratahs

Blues Team:

Isaia Toeava, Joe Rokocoko, Jared Payne, Luke McAllister, Rene Ranger, Stephen Brett, Albie Mathewson, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Jerome Kaino, Anthony Boric, Kurtis Haiu, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (c), Tevita Mailau. Reserves: Tom McCartney, Pauliasi Manu, Filo Paulo, Chris Lowrey, Chris Smylie, Lachie Munro, Benson Stanley.

Waratahs Team:

15 Lachie Turner, 14 Tom Kingston, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Daniel Halangahu, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Kurtley Beale, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Pat McCutcheon, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Dean Mumm (c), 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Al Baxter, 18 Pat O’Connor, 19 Sitaleki Timani, 20 Chris Alcock, 21 Brendan McKibbin, 22 Sosene Anesi.

Reds v Bulls

Reds Team:

Luke Morahan, Rod Davies, Anthony Faingaa, Mike Harris, Digby Ioane, Quade Cooper, Will Genia; Scott Higginbotham, Beau Robinson, Radike Samo, James Horwill (c), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, Saia Faingaa, Ben Daley. Reserves: James Hanson, Greg Holmes, Adam Wallace-Harrison, Liam Gill, Leroy Houston, Ben Lucas, Will Chambers.

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Stephan Dippenaar, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Derick Kuün, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Gary Botha, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Danie Rossouw, 19 Deon Stegmann, 20 Fourie du Preez, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Akona Ndungane.

Lions v Stormers

Lions Team:

15 Michael Killian, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Doppies La Grange (c), 11 Deon van Rensburg, 10 Burton Francis, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 David de Villiers, 4 Wikus van Heerden, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Patric Cilliers, 18 Dries van Schalkwyk, 19 Rory Kockott, 20 Elton Jantjies, 21 Jaco Taute

Stormers Team:

15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw
Reserves: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Anton van Zyl, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Gary van Aswegen, 22 Johann Sadie

Cheetahs v Hurricanes

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Philip Burger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Barry Geel, 11 Rayno Benjamin, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Ashley Johnson, 6 Kabamba Floors, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (capt), 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen
Reserves: 16 Adriaan Strauss, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Martin Muller, 19 Leon Karemaker, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Corné Uys

Hurricanes Team:

1. John Schwalger 2. Andrew Hore (c) 3. Michael Bent 4. Jeremy Thrush 5. James Broadhurst 6. Jack Lam 7. Serge Lilo 8. Victor Vito 9. Tyson Keats 10. Daniel Kirkpatrick 11. Hosea Gear 12. Ma’a Nonu 13. Jayden Hayward 14. Alapati Leiua 15. Andre Taylor
Reserves 16. Dane Coles 17. Neemia Tialata 18. Jason Eaton 19. Faifili Levave 20. Chris Eaton 21. Beauden Barrett 22. Charlie Ngatai

Brumbies v Force

Brumbies Team:

TBA

Force Team:

TBA

Leave a Reply