Super Rugby Round 8 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

Super Rugby Round 8 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND EIGHT FIXTURES Team:

Friday 8 April Highlanders v Cheetahs 1935
Saturday 9 April Crusaders v Bulls 1935
Saturday 9 April Brumbies v Hurricanes 1940
Saturday 9 April Force v Waratahs 2005
Saturday 9 April Stormers v Reds 1705
Saturday 9 April Sharks v Lions 1910
All times are local
BYES: BLUES, CHIEFS, REBELS

Highlanders v Cheetahs

Highlanders Team:

Ben Smith, Kade Poki, Kendrick Lynn, Shaun Treeby, Siale Piutau, Colin Slade, Jimmy Cowan, Nasi Manu, Alando Soakai, Adam Thomson, Josh Bekhuis, Jarrad Hoeata, Chris King, Jason Rutledge, Jamie Mackintosh (c)
Reserves: Mo Schwalger, David Te Moana, Tom Donnelly, Nick Crosswell, Aaron Smith, Robbie Robinson, James Paterson

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Philip Burger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Corne Uys, 11 Wilmaure Louw, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Davon Raubenheimer, 6 Kabamba Floors, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (c), 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Skipper Badenhorst 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Martin Muller, 19 Leon Karemaker, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Riaan Smit.

Crusaders v Bulls

Crusaders Team:

Israel Dagg, Sean Maitland, Robbie Fruean, Sonny Bill Williams, Zac Guildford, Matt Berquist, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read (c), Matt Todd, George Whitelock, Chris Jack, Brad Thorn, Ben Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Owen Franks, Luke Romano, Jonathan Poff/Joe Wheeler, Kahn Fotuali’I, Tom Marshall, Adam Whitelock.

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Danie Rossouw, 20 Derick Kuün, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Gerhard van den Heever.

Brumbies v Hurricanes

Brumbies Team:

Matt Toomua, Henry Speight, Andrew Smith, Christian Lealiifano, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Matt Giteau (c), Josh Valentine, Ita Vaea, Julian Salvi, Peter Kimlin, Mark Chisholm, Ben Hand, Salesi Ma’afu, Huia Edmonds, Ben Alexander.
Reserves: Anthony Hegarty, Dan Palmer, Colby Faingaa, Michael Hooper, Patrick Phibbs, Tyrone Smith, Francis Fainifo, Pat McCabe.

Hurricanes Team:

Cory Jane/Andre Taylor, Taylor/Alapati Leiua, Conrad Smith, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Aaron Cruden, Tyson Keats, Victor Vito, Serge Lilo, Jack Lam, Jason Eaton, Jeremy Thrush, Neemia Tialata, Andrew Hore (c), John Schwalger.
Reserves: Dane Coles, Michael Bent, James Broadhurst, Faifili Levave, Chris Eaton, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Charlie Ngatai.

Force v Waratahs

Force Team:

15 James O’Connor, 14 David Smith, 13 Nick Cummins, 12 Gene Fairbanks, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Jono Jenkins, 6 Richard Brown, 5 Nathan Sharpe (capt), 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Ben Whittaker, 1 Pek Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Nathan Charles, 17 Kieran Longbottom, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Tevita Metuisela, 20 James Stannard, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Pat Dellit.

Waratahs Team:

Lachie Turner, Atieli Pakalani, Ryan Cross, Tom Carter, Drew Mitchell, Kurtley Beale, Luke Burgess; Wycliff Palu, Pat McCutcheon, Ben Mowen, Kane Douglas, Dean Mumm (c), Sekope Kepu, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson.
Reserves: Damien Fitzpatrick, Al Baxter, Sitaleki Timani, Dave Dennis, Chris Alcock, Brendan McKibbin, Daniel Halangahu.

Stormers v Reds

Stormers Team:

15 Gio Aplon, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenhage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynardt Elstadt, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Reserves: 16 Ethienne Reyneke, 17 CJ Van de Linde, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Gary van Aswegen, 22 Juan de Jongh.

Reds Team:

Luke Morahan, Rod Davies, Anthony Faingaa, Mike Harris, Digby Ioane, Quade Cooper, Will Genia; Scott Higginbotham, Beau Robinson, Radike Samo, James Horwill (c), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, James Hanson, Ben Daley.
Reserves: Saia Faingaa, Greg Holmes, Adam Wallace-Harrison, Leroy Houston, Liam Gill, Ian Prior, Will Chambers

Sharks v Lions

Sharks Team:

15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Eugene van Staden, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 John Smit (c).
Reserves: 16 Tendai Mtawarira, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Ross Skeate, 19 Jacques Botes, 20 Conrad Hoffmann, 21 Adrian Jacobs, 22 Lwazi Mvovo.

Lions Team:

15 James Kamana, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Doppies La Grange (c), 11 Deon van Rensburg, 10 Andre Pretorius, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Joshua Strauss, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco van der Merwe , 4 George Earle, 3 Patric Cilliers, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Jacobie Adriaanse, 18 David de Villiers, 19 Michael Rhodes, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Elton Jantjies, 22 Jaco Taute

Leave a Reply