Super Rugby Round 7 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND SEVEN FIXTURES:

Friday 1 April Highlanders v Brumbies 1935
Friday 1 April Waratahs v Chiefs 1940
Saturday 2 April Blues v Cheetahs 1730
Saturday 2 April Hurricanes v Bulls 1935
Saturday 2 April Force v Rebels 1905
Saturday 2 April Lions v Reds 1500
Saturday 2 April Sharks v Stormers 1705
All times are local
BYE: CRUSADERS

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND 7 TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Highlanders v Brumbies

Highlanders Team:

15 Ben Smith, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Siale Piutau, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Reserves: 16 Mo Schwalger, 17 Halani Aulika, 18 Josh Bekhuis, 19 Nick Crosswell, 20 Aaron Smith, 21 Tony Brown, 22 James Paterson.

Brumbies Team:

1. Ben Alexander, 2. Huia Edmonds, 3. Salesi Maafu, 4. Ben Hand, 5. Mark Chisholm, 6. Peter Kimlin, 7. Julian Salvi, 8. Ita Vaea, 9. Josh Valentine, 10. Matt Giteau, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 13. Andrew Smith, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Matt Toomua
Reserves: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Dan Palmer, 18. Colby Faingaa, 19. Michael Hooper, 20. Patrick Phibbs, 21. Tyrone Smith, 22. Franky Fainifo

Waratahs v Chiefs

Waratahs Team:

Lachie Turner, Atieli Pakalani, Ryan Cross, Tom Carter, Drew Mitchell, Kurtley Beale, Luke Burgess, Wycliff Palu, Phil Waugh (c), Ben Mowen, Pat O’Connor, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson
Reserves: Damien Fitzpatrick, Paddy Ryan, Dave Dennis, Sitaleki Timani, Pat McCutcheon, Brendan McKibbin, Daniel Halangahu

Chiefs Team:

Tim Nanai-Williams, Lelia Masaga, Richard Kahui, Dwayne Sweeney, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Mike Delany, Brendon Leonard; Liam Messam (c), Tanerau Latimer, Scott Waldrom, Isaac Ross, Craig Clarke, Nathan White, Hika Elliot, Toby Smith.
Reserves: Aled de Malmanche, Sona Taumalolo, Culum Retallick, Fritz Lee, Tawera Kerr-Barlow,, Tana Umaga, Save Tokula

Blues v Cheetahs

Blues Team:

Isaia Toeava, Rene Ranger, Jared Payne, Luke McAlister, Joe Rokocoko, Stephen Brett, Albie Mathewson, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Chris Lowrey, Anthony Boric, Kurtis Haiu, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (captain), Tony Woodcock.
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Tevita Mailau, James King, Mat Luamanu, Chris Smylie, Lachie Munro, Benson Stanley

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Phillip Burger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Corne Uys, 11 Wilmaure Louw, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Phillip van der Walt, 6 Kabamba Floors, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (c), 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Skipper Badenhorst, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Isak van der Westhuizen, 19 Ashley Johnson, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, Barry Geel.

Hurricanes v Bulls

Hurricanes Team:

Cory Jane, Julian Savea, Conrad Smith, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Chris Eaton, Victor Vito, Serge Lilo, Jack Lam, Jason Eaton, Jeremy Thrush, Neemia Tialata, Andrew Hore (c), John Schwalger.
Reserves: Dane Coles, Jacob Ellison, James Broadhurst, Mark Reddish, Tyson Keats, Aaron Cruden, Charlie Ngatai.

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Roussouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Derick Kuün, 20 Francois Brummer, 21 Gerhard van den Heever, 22 Jaco van der Westhuyzen.

Force v Rebels

Force Team:

Cameron Shepherd, Alfie Mafi, Nick Cummins, Gene Fairbanks, David Smith, James O’Connor, Brett Sheehan, Ben McCalman, Matt Hodgson, Richard Brown, Nathan Sharpe (c), Sam Wykes, Tim Fairbrother, Nathan Charles, Pek Cowan
Reserves: Ben Whittaker, Kieran Longbottom, Tom Hockings, Tevita Metuisela, James Stannard, Matt Brandon, Pat Dellit

Rebels Team:

Mark Gerrard, Richard Kingi, Lachlan Mitchell, Stirling Mortlock (c), Luke Rooney, Danny Cipriani, Nick Phipps, Gareth Delve, Michael Lipman, Jarrod Saffy, Kevin O’Neill, Alistair Campbell, Greg Somerville, Ged Robinson, Nic Henderson
Reserves: Luke Holmes, Laurie Weeks, Hugh Pyle, Tim Davidson, Sam Cordingley, Peter Betham, Afusipa Taumoepeau

Lions v Reds

Lions Team:

15 Michael Killian, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Doppies La Grange (c), 11 Deon van Rensburg, 10 Andre Pretorius, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Joshua Strauss, 6 Cobus Grobelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe , 4 David Bullbring, 3 Patric Cilliers, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Jacobie Adriaanse, 18 Michael Rhodes, 19 Derick Minnie, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Elton Jantjies, 22 Jaco Taute.

Reds Team:

Mike Harris, Rod Davies, Digby Ioane, Anthony Faingaa, Luke Morahan, Quade Cooper, Will Genia, Leroy Houston, Beau Robinson, Scott Higginbotham, James Horwill (c), Adam Wallace-Harrison, James Slipper, Saia Faingaa, Greg Holmes.
Reserves: James Hanson, Ben Daley, Rob Simmons, Radike Samo, Jake Schatz, Ian Prior, Ben Tapuai.

Sharks v Stormers

Sharks Team:

15 Louis Ludik 14 Odwa Ndungane 13 Stefan Terblanche (c) 12 Meyer Bosman 11 J-P Pietersen 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter 9 Charl McLeod 8 Ryan Kankowski 7 Willem Alberts 6 Keegan Daniel 5 Alistair Hargreaves 4 Steven Sykes 3 Jannie du Plessis 2 Bismarck du Plessis 1 Tendai Mtawarira
Reserves: 16 John Smit 17 Eugene van Staden 18 Gerhard Mostert 19 Jacques Botes, 20 Conrad Hoffmann 21 Adrian Jacobs 22 Lwazi Mvovo.

Stormers Team:

15 Gio Aplon, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean De Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermuelen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Reserves: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 CJ Van Der Linde, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Gary Van Aswegen, 22 Juan De Jongh.

Leave a Reply