Super Rugby Round 7 (Easter) Team Announcements and Fixtures 2012

Rugby Fixtures & team announcements for Round 7 of Super Rugby 2012

Rebels v Blues

Rebels Team:

Kurtley Beale, Lachlan Mitchell, Mitch Inman, James O’Connor, Mark Gerrard, Danny Cipriani, Nick Phipps, Gareth Delve (captain), Michael Lipman, Jarrod Saffy, Hugh Pyle, Luke Jones, Rodney Blake, Adam Freier, Nic Henderson.
Reserves: Ged Robinson, Laurie Weeks, Alister Campbell, Tim Davidson, Richard Kingi, Julian Huxley, Lloyd Johansson.

Blues Team:

Rudi Wulf, Lachie Munro, Benson Stanley, Ma’a Nonu, Rene Ranger, Gareth Anscombe, Alby Mathewson, Brad Mika, Daniel Braid, Chris Lowrey, Ali Williams, Filo Paulo, Charlie Faumuina, Keven Mealamu (captain), Tony Woodcock.
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Tevita Mailau, Liaki Moli, Dan Pryor, Piri Weepu, Michael Hobbs, Hadleigh Parkes.

Hurricanes v Sharks

Hurricanes Team:

Andre Taylor, Cory Jane, Conrad Smith (captain), Tim Bateman, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara, Victor Vito, Karl Lowe, Faifili Levave, Jason Eaton, James Broadhurst, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Dane Coles, Ben May.
Reserves: Motu Matu’u, Michael Bent, Mark Reddish, Jack Lam, Chris Eaton, Tusi Pisi, Charlie Ngatai

Sharks Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Louis Ludik, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Frederic Michalak, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel (captain), 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Jandre Marais, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Reserves: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Wiehahn Herbst, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Jacques Botes, 21 Meyer Bosman, 22 Marius Joubert/Paul Jordaan.

Reds v Brumbies

Reds Team:

Luke Morahan, Dom Shipperley, Aidan Toua, Ben Tapuai, Rod Davies, Sam Lane, Will Genia, Scott Higginbotham, Liam Gill, Beau Robinson, James Horwill (captain), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, James Hanson, Ben Daley.
Reserves: Albert Anae, Greg Holmes, Radike Samo, Van Humphries, Ed Quirk, Nick Frisby, Dallan Murphy.

Brumbies Team:

15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Joe Tomane, 13 Andrew Smith, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Henry Speight, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 Ita Vaea, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Leon Power, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Reserves: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Scott Fardy, 19 Michael Hooper, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Zack Holmes, 22 Tevita Kuridrani.

W Force v Chiefs

W Force Team:

TBA

Chiefs Team:

15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Lelia Masaga , 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Tim Nanai-Williams, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick , 4 Craig Clarke (captain), 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Arizona Taumalolo.
Reserves: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Michael Fitzgerald, 19 Sam Cane, 20 Augustine Pulu, 21 Andrew Horrell, 22 Jackson Willison.

Highlanders v Stormers

Highlanders Team:

TBA

Stormers Team:

15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean De Villiers (captain), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Deon Fourie, 17 Brok Harris, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Louis Schreuder, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Gerhard van den Heever.

Cheetahs v Lions

Cheetahs Team:

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Ryno Benjamin, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Ashley Johnson, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 George Earle, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Hercu Liebenberg, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Andries Ferreira, 19 Justin Downey, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Philip Snyman.

Lions Team:

15 Jaco Taute, 14 Deon van Rensburg, 13 Alwyn Hollenbach, 12 Butch James, 11 Andries Coetzee, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Josh Strauss (captain), 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Patric Cilliers, 2 Martin Bezuidenhout, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Ruan Dreyer, 18 Marius Coetzer, 19 Etienne Oosthuizen, 20 Michael Bondesio, 21 Lionel Mapoe, 22 James Kamana.

Bulls v Crusaders

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 CJ Stander, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Fouché, 22 JJ Engelbrecht.

Crusaders Team:

15 Israel Dagg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read (captain), 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Ben Franks, 18 Tom Donnelly, 19 Luke Whitelock, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Tom Taylor, 22 Tom Marshall.

Leave a Reply