Super Rugby Round 4 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND FOUR RUGBY FIXTURES:

Friday 11 March Crusaders v Brumbies 1935
Friday 11 March Rebels v Sharks 1940
Friday 11 March Stormers v Highlanders 1910
Saturday 12 March Hurricanes v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 12 March Force v Blues 1905
Saturday 12 March Cheetahs v Lions 1705
All times are local

SUPER RUGBY 2011 TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Crusaders v Brumbies

Crusaders Team:

Crusaders: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Adam Whitelock, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read (c), 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Chris Jack, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Corey Flynn , 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Owen Franks, 18 Brad Thorn, 19 Jonathan Poff, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Matt Berquist, 22 Tom Marshall.
Chris Jack is playing his 100th game for the Crusaders

Brumbies Team:

Pat McCabe, Henry Speight, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Francis Fainifo, Robbie Coleman, Matt Giteau, Josh Valentine, Ita Vaea, Colby Faingaa, Mitch Chapman, Mark Chisholm, Ben Hand, Dan Palmer, Stephen Moore, Ben Alexander
Reserves: Huia Edmonds, Salesi Ma’afu, Peter Kimlin, Julian Salvi, Patrick Phibbs, Matt Toomua, Christian Lealiifano

Rebels v Sharks

Rebels Team:

15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Stirling Mortlock (c), 12 Julian Huxley, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Jarrod Saffey, 5 Kevin O’Neill, 4 Al Campbell, 3 Greg Somerville, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Reserves: Heath Tessmann, Laurie Weeks, Hugh Pyle, Tim Davidson, Richard Kingi, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Luke Rooney.

Sharks Team:

15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 John Smit (c), 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Jacques Botes, 20 Conrad Hoffmann, 21 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 22 Adrian Jacobs.

Stormers v Highlanders

Stormers Team:

15 Gio Aplon, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Juan De Jongh, 12 Jean De Villiers (c), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermuelen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Pieter Louw, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 CJ van Der Linde.
Reserves: 16 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 17 Frans Malherbe / JC Kritzinger, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Gary Van Aswegen, 22 Jaque Fourie.

Highlanders Team:

1 Jamie Mackintosh (c). 2. Jason Rutledge. 3. Chris King. 4. Jarrad Hoeata. 5. Josh Bekhuis. 6. Adam Thomson. 7. Alando Soakai. 8. Nasi Manu. 9, Jimmy Cowan (VC). 10. Robbie Robinson. 11. Siale Piutau. 12. Shaun Treeby. 13. Kendrick Lynn. 14. James Paterson. 15. Ben Smith.
Reserves: 16. Mahonri Schwalger. 17. Bronson Murray. 18. Tom Donnelly. 19. John Hardie. 20. Aaron Smith. 21. Tony Brown. 22. Telusa Veainu

Hurricanes v Chiefs

Hurricanes Team:

1. John Schwalger 2. Andrew Hore (c) 3. Neemia Tialata 4. James Broadhurst 5. Jason Eaton 6. Jack Lam 7. Serge Lilo 8. Victor Vito 9. Chris Eaton 10. Aaron Cruden 11. Andre Taylor 12. Jayden Hayward 13. Conrad Smith 14. Julian Savea 15. Cory Jane
Reserves:16. Dane Coles 17. Anthony Perenise 18. Mark Reddish 19. Faifili Levave 20. Tyson Keats 21. Daniel Kirkpatrick 22. Charlie Ngatai

Chiefs Team:

15. Tim Nanai-Williams, 14. Lelia Masaga, 13. Dwayne Sweeney, 12. Tana Umaga, 11. Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10. Stephen Donald, 9. Brendon Leonard, 8. Liam Messam (c), 7. Tanerau Latimer, 6. Scott Waldrom, 5. Isaac Ross, 4. Craig Clarke, 3. Nathan White, 2. Aled de Malmanche, 1. Ben May. Reserves: Hika Elliot, Sona Taumalolo, Romana Graham, Fritz Lee, Taniela Moa, Mike Delany, Jackson Willison.

Force v Blues

Force Team:

Pek Cowan, Ben Whittaker, Tim Fairbrother, Sam Wykes, Nathan Sharpe, Richard Brown, Matt Hodgson, Ben McCalman, Brett Sheehan, James O’Connor, David Smith, Gene Fairbanks, Nick Cummins, Alfie Mafi, Cameron Shepherd
Reserves: Nathan Charles, Matt Dunning, Jono Jenkins, Tevita Metuisela, James Stannard, Matt Brandon, Pat Dellit

Blues Team:

15. Isaia Toeava, 14. Josevata Rokocoko, 13. Jared Payne, 12. Benson Stanley, 11. Rene Ranger, 10. Luke McAlister, 9. Toby Morland, 8. Chris Lowrey, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Jerome Kaino, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Anthony Boric, 3. Charlie Faumuina, 2. Keven Mealamu (c), 1. Tony Woodcock.
Reserves: Tom McCartney, John Afoa, Kurtis Haiu, Luke Braid, Alby Mathewson, Stephen Brett, Sherwin Stowers.

Cheetahs v Lions

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Philip Snyman, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Ryno Benjamin, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Philip van der Walt, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 3 WP Nel, 2 Rayno Barnes, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Skipper Badenhorst, 17 Kobus Calldo, 18 Kabamba Floors, 19 Francois Uys, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Fabien Juries.

Lions Team:

15 James Kamana, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Doppies La Grange, 11 Michael Killian, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Josh Strauss, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco van der Merwe (c), 4 Wikus van Heerden, 3 Patrick Cilliers, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Michael Rhodes, 19 Cobus Grobbelaar, 20 Michael Bondesio, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Jaco Taute.

Leave a Reply