Super Rugby Team Announcements for Round 3

SUPER RUGBY ROUND 3 FIXTURES:

Friday 27 February 19:35 – Highlanders v Reds at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin.
Friday 27 February 19:00 – Force v Hurricanes at nib Stadium, Perth.
Friday 27 February 19:10 – Cheetahs v Blues at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein.
Saturday 28 February 19:35 – Chiefs v Crusaders at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton.
Saturday 28 February 19:40 – Rebels v Brumbies at AAMI Park, Melbourne.
Saturday 28 February 17:05 – Bulls v Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria.
Saturday 28 February 19:10 – Lions v Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg.
BYE: Waratahs

SUPER RUGBY ROUND 3 TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Highlanders v Reds

Highlanders Team to Play Reds:

1. Brendon Edmonds 2. Ash Dixon 3. Ross Geldenhuys 4. Tom Franklin 5. Mark Reddish 6. Elliot Dixon 7. John Hardie 8. Nasi Manu (co-Captain) 9. Aaron Smith 10. Marty Banks 11. Patrick Osborne 12. Jason Emery 13. Malakai Fekitoa 14. Waisake Naholo 15. Ben Smith (co-Captain)
Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Josh Hohneck 18. Ma’afu Fia 19. Joe Wheeler 20. Dan Pryor 21. Fumiaki Tanaka 22. Hayden Parker 23. Kurt Baker

Reds Team to Play Highlanders :

1. James Slipper (C), 2. Saia Fainga’a, 3. Sam Talakai, 4. Dave McDuling (Starting debut), 5. Marco Kotze, 6. Adam Thomson, 7. Liam Gill, 8. Jake Schatz, 9. Will Genia, 10. James O’Connor (Reds debut), 11. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 12. Anthony Fainga’a, 13. Samu Kerevi, 14. Chris Kuridrani, 15. Lachie Turner
Reserves: 16. James Hanson, 17. Ben Daley, 18. Sef Faagase, 19. Tom Murday, 20. Curtis Browning, 21. Nick Frisby, 22. Sam Johnson, 23. Campbell Magnay

Force v Hurricanes

Force Team to Play Hurricanes:

15 Luke Burton, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Solomoni Jnr Rasolea, 11 Marcel Brache, 10 Zack Holmes, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Brynard Stander, 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Steve Mafi, 4 Sam Wykes (c), 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pekahou Cowan
Reserves:  16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Rory Walton, 20 Kane Koteka, 21 Ian Prior, 22 Sias Ebersohn, 23 Mitchell Scott tbc

Hurricanes Team to Play Force :

James Marshall, Cory Jane, Rey Lee-Lo, Ma’a Nonu, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, Chris Smylie, Victor Vito, Brad Shields, Ardie Savea, James Broadhurst, Blade Thomson, Ben Franks, Dane Coles (c), Reggie Goodes.
​Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Chris Eves, Mark Abbott, Callum Gibbins, TJ Perenara, Matt Proctor, Nehe Milner-Skudder.

Cheetahs v Blues

Cheetahs Team to Play Blues:

15 Willie le Roux, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Joe Pietersen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Jean Cook, 5 Francois Uys (c), 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Danie Minnie
Reserves: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 BG Uys, 18 Maks van Dyk, 19 Tienie Burger, 20 Boom Prinsloo, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Willie du Plessis, 23 Johann Sadie.

Blues Team to Play Cheetahs :

Lolagi Visinia, Melani Nanai, Charles Piutau, Hamish Northcott, Tevita Li, Ihaia West, Jimmy Cowan, Jerome Kaino (c), Brendon O’Connor, Luke Braid, Patrick Tuipulotu, Josh Bekhuis, James Parsons, Tony Woodcock.
Reserves: Matt Moulds, Ofa Tu’ungafasi, Angus Ta’avao, Steven Luatua, Akira Ioane, Jamison Gibson-Park, Simon Hickey, Francis Saili.

Chiefs v Crusaders

Chiefs Team to Play Crusaders:

1. Pauliasi Manu 2. Hika Elliot 3. Ben Tameifuna 4. Matt Symons 5. Brodie Retallick 6. Michael Fitzgerald 7. Sam Cane 8. Liam Messam © 9. Augustine Pulu 10. Aaron Cruden 11. James Lowe 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Charlie Ngatai 14. Bryce Heem 15. Tom Marshall
Reserves: 16. Quentin MacDonald 17. Siate Tokolahi 18. Mitchell Graham 19. Johan Bardoul 20. Sean Polwart 21. Brad Weber 22. Damian McKenzie 23. Seta Tamanivalu

Crusaders Team to Play Chiefs :

Tom Taylor, Robbie Fruean, Kieron Fonotia, Ryan Crotty, Johnny McNicholl, Colin Slade, Mitchell Drummond, Jordan Taufua, Matt Todd (c), Richie McCaw, Luke Romano, Scott Barrett, Nepo Laulala, Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Codie Taylor, Joe Moody, Alex Hodgman, Jimmy Tupou, Luke Whitelock, Andy Ellis, Nathaniel Apa, Nafi Tuitavake.

Rebels v Brumbies

Rebels Team to Play Brumbies:

15 Mike Harris, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Tom English, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham (c), 7 Colby Fainga’a, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Sam Jeffries, 20 Scott Fuglistaller, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Sefanaia Naivalu

Brumbies Team to Play Rebels :

15 Robbie Coleman, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore (c), 1 Scott Sio.
Reserves: 16 Josh Mann-Rea, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 JP Smith, 19 Blake Enever, 20 Jordan Smiler, 21 Michael Dowsett, 22 James Dargaville, 23 Jesse Mogg.

Bulls v Sharks

Bulls Team to Play Sharks:

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Morné Mellett.
Reserves: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Dean Greyling, 18 Marcel van der Merwe, 19 Grant Hattingh, 20 Hanro Liebenberg, 21 Tian Schoeman, 22 Travis Ismaiel, 23 Jurgen Visser.

Sharks Team to Play Bulls :
15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis (c), 1 Dale Chadwick
Reserves: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Marco Wentzel, 20 Jean Deysel, 21 Conrad Hoffmann, 22 Fred Zeilinga/Lionel Cronje, 23 Jack Wilson

Lions v Stormers

Lions Team to Play Stormers :

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Franco Mostert, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Reserves: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Derick Minnie, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Jaco van der Walt, 23 Howard Mnisi.

Stormers Team to Play Lions :

15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Johnny Kotze, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen (c), 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Jurie van Vuuren, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Frans Malherbe, 19 Manuel Carizza, 20 Siya Kolisi, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Huw Jones.

Leave a Reply