Super Rugby Round 3 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2012

Rugby fixtures & team announcements for round 3 of Super Rugby 2012

Crusaders v Chiefs

Crusaders Team:

Sean Maitland, Israel Dagg, Robbie Fruean, Adam Whitelock, Zac Guildford, Tyler Bleyendaal, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read (captain), Matt Todd, George Whitelock, Tom Donnelly, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Ben Franks.
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Wyatt Crockett, Sam Whitelock, Luke Whitelock, Willi Heinz, Tom Taylor, Tom Marshall.

Chiefs Team:

1. Arizona Taumalolo 2. Mahonri Schwalger 3. Ben Tameifuna 4. Craig Clarke 5. Brodie Retallick 6. Liam Messam 7. Tanerau Latimer 8. Kane Thompson 9. Tawera Kerr-Barlow 10. Aaron Cruden 11. Tim Nanai-Williams 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Richard Kahui 14. Asaeli Tikoirotuma 15. Robbie Robinson
Reserves: 16. Hika Elliot 17. Shane Cleaver 18. Mike Fitzgerald 19. Sam Cane 20. Augustine Pulu 21. Andrew Horrell 22. Jackson Willison

W Force v Hurricanes

W Force Team:

15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Patrick Dellit, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 James Stannard, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Matt Hodgson, 7 David Pocock (captain), 6 Richard Brown, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma’afu, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Kieran Longbottom.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Pek Cowan, 18 Sam Wykes, 19 Angus Cottrell, 20 Justin Turner, 21 Ben Seymour, 22 Alfie Mafi.

Hurricanes Team:

Andre Taylor, Cory Jane, Conrad Smith (captain), Tim Bateman, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara, Victor Vito, Jack Lam, Faifili Levave, Jason Eaton, Jeremy Thrush, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Dane Coles, Ben May.
Reserves: Motu Matu’u, Michael Bent, James Broadhurst, Brad Shields, Chris Eaton, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Charlie Ngatai

Brumbies v Cheetahs

Brumbies Team:

1. Ben Alexander, 2. Stephen Moore, 3. Dan Palmer, 4. Sam Carter, 5. Leon Power, 6. Peter Kimlin, 7. Ita Vaea, 8. Ben Mowen, 9. Nic White, 10. Matt Toomua, 11. Pat McCabe, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 13. Andrew Smith, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Jesse Mogg.
Reserves: 16. Anthony Hegarty, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Michael Hooper, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Zack Holmes, 22. Joseph Tomane.

Cheetahs Team:

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Cameron Jacobs, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Philip Snyman, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Tewis de Bruyn, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Philip van der Walt, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 George Earle, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Trevor Nyakane, 17 Hercu Liebenberg, 18 Davon Raubenheimer, 19 Justin Downey, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Ryno Benjamin.

Highlanders v Waratahs

Highlanders Team:

15 Colin Slade, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 John Hardie, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Nick Croswell, 4 Josh Berkhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (captain).
Reserves: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Bronson Murray, 18 Culum Retallick, 19 James Haskell, 20 Jimmy Cowan, 21 Kurt Baker, 23 Buxton Popoali’i.

Waratahs Team:

Bernard Foley, Tom Kingston, Rob Horne, Berrick Barnes, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Daniel Halangahu (captain), Sarel Pretorius; Wycliff Palu, Pat McCutcheon, Dave Dennis, Kane Douglas, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson.
Reserves: John Ulugia, Paddy Ryan, Lopeti Timani, Chris Alcock, Brendan McKibbin, Tom Carter, Brackin Karuaria-Henry.

Reds v Rebels

Reds Team:

Luke Morahan, Dom Shipperley, Ben Tapuai, Jono Lance, Digby Ioane, Mike Harris, Will Genia, Jake Schatz, Liam Gill, Scott Higginbotham, James Horwill (captain), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, James Hanson, Ben Daley.
Reserves: Saia Faingaa, Greg Holmes, Van Humphries, Radike Samo, Beau Robinson, Ben Lucas, Rod Davies.

Rebels Team:

15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Mark Gerrard, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 James O’Connor, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 Gareth Delve (captain), 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Tim Davidson, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Adam Freier, 1 Nic Henderson.
Reserves: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Rodney Blake, 18 Alister Campbell, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Nick Phipps, 21 Lachlan Mitchell, 22 Julian Huxley.

Sharks v Lions

Sharks Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Frederic Michalak, 8 Keegan Daniel (captain), 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Reserves: 16 Craig Burden 17 Jannie du Plessis 18 Anton Bresler 19 Jacques Botes 20 Charl McLeod 21 Meyer Bosman 22 Paul Jordaan

Lions Team:

15 Jaco Taute, 14 Deon Van Rensburg, 13 Doppies La Grange, 12 Butch James, 11 Michael Killian, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Michael Bondesio, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Joshua Strauss (captain), 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Marius Coetzer, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 Patric Cilliers.
Reserves:16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Caylib Oosthuizen, 18 Stephan Greef, 19 Cobus Grobbleaar, 20 Tian Meyer, 21 Alwyn Hollenbach, 20 James Kamana.

Bulls v Blues

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Wynand Olivier, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Jaques Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 CJ Stander, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Louis Fouche, 22 JJ Engelbrecht.

Blues Team:

Lachie Munro, Sherwin Stowers, Benson Stanley, Ma’a Nonu, Rene Ranger, Gareth Anscombe, Piri Weepu, Chris Lowrey, Daniel Braid, Luke Braid, Ali Williams, Anthony Boric, Charlie Faumuina, Keven Mealamu (captain), Pauliasi Manu.
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Tevita Mailau, Filo Paulo, Bradley Mika, Alby Mathewson, Hadleigh Parkes, David Raikuna.

Leave a Reply