Super Rugby Round 2 Team Announcements and Fixtures

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND TWO FIXTURES:

Friday 25 February Highlanders v Chiefs 1935
Friday 25 February Rebels v Brumbies 1940
Friday 25 February Cheetahs v Bulls 1910
Saturday 26 February Hurricanes v Crusaders 1935
Saturday 26 February Waratahs v Reds 1940
Saturday 26 February Sharks v Blues 1705
Saturday 26 February Stormers v Lions 1910
BYE: FORCE
All times are local

SUPER RUGBY 2011 TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Highlanders v Chiefs

Highlanders Team

15 Ben Smith, 14 James Paterson, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Kade Poki, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Jimmy Cowan , 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Josh Bekhuis, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 David Te Moana, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Reserves: 16 Mahonri Schwalger, 17 Bronson Murray, 18 Joe Tuineau, 19 John Hardie, 20 Aaron Smith, 21 Robbie Robinson, 22 Siale Piutau.

Chiefs Rugby Team

15 Mils Muliaina (c), 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Dwayne Sweeney, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Tawera Keer-Barlow, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Scott Waldrom, 5 Isaac Ross, 4 Hayden Triggs, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Ben May, 17 Daniel Perrin, 18 Culum Retallick, 19 Steven Setephano, 20 Brendon Leonard, 21 Stephen Donald, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams.

Rebels v Brumbies

Rebels Team

15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Stirling Mortlock (c), 12 Julian Huxley, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Jarrod Saffy, 5 Kevin O’Neill, 4 Adam Byrnes, 3 Greg Somerville, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Reserves:16 Heath Tessman, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Alister Campbell, 19 Tom Chamberlin, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Afusipa Taumoepeau, 22 Luke Rooney.

Brumbies Team

15 Pat McCabe, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Robbie Coleman, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Matt Giteau (c), 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Mitch Chapman, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Reserves: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Salesi Ma’Afu, 18 Stephen Hoiles/Peter Kimlin, 19 Colby Saingaa, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Matt Toomua, 22 Andrew Smith.

Cheetahs v Bulls

Cheetahs Team

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Philip Burger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Ryno Benjamin, 10 Naas Olivier 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Kabamba Floors, 7 Juan Smith (c), 6 Frans Viljoen, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Waltie Vermeulen, 3 WP Nel, 2 Rayno Barnes, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Skipper Badenhorst, 17 Kobus Calldo, 18 Francois Uys, 19 Ashley Johnson, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Riaan Viljoen.

Bulls Team

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Reserves: 16 Derick Kuun, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Danie Rossouw, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Stephan Dippenaar.

Hurricanes v Crusaders

Game cancelled due to Christchurch earthquake

Waratahs v Reds

Waratahs Team

Kurtley Beale, Lachie Turner, Rob Horne, Tom Carter, Drew Mitchell, Berrick Barnes, Luke Burgess; Ben Mowen, Phil Waugh (c), Dave Dennis, Kane Douglas, Dean Mumm, Al Baxter, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Sekope Kepu
Reserves: Damien Fitzpatrick Benn Robinson, Sitaleki Timani, Chris Alcock, Brendan McKibbin, Daniel Halangahu, Ryan Cross

Reds Team

Peter Hynes, Rod Davies, Will Chambers, Anthony Faingaa, Digby Ioane, Quade Cooper, Will Genia, Scott Higginbotham, Ed Quirk, James Horwill (c), Van Humphries, Rob Simmons, James Slipper, Saia Faingaa, Ben Daley Reserves: James Hanson, Greg Holmes, Leroy Houston, Beau Robinson, Ben Lucas, Mike Harris, Aidan Toua.

Sharks v Blues

Sharks Team

15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche (c), 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 John Smit, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Jacques Botes/Lambert Groenewald, 20 Conrad Hoffmann, 21 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 22 JP Pietersen.

Blues Team

Isaia Toeava, Joe Rokocoko, Jared Payne, Benson Stanley, Rene Ranger, Stephen Brett, Alby Mathewson, Chris Lowrey, Daniel Braid, Jerome Kaino, Ali Williams, Anthony Boric, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (c), Tony Woodcock
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Charlie Faumuina, Kurtis Haiu, Luke Braid, Toby Morland, Luke McAlister, Sherwin Stowers

Stormers v Lions

Stormers Team

15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 CJ van der Linde.
Reserves: 16 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 17 Frans Malherbe, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Pieter Louw, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Peter Grant, 22 Juan de Jongh.

Lions Team

15 Jaco Taute, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Doppies La Grange, 11 Michael Killian, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Josh Strauss, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco van der Merwe (c), 4 George Earl, 3 Patrick Cilliers, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Wikus van Heerden, 19 Cobus Grobbelaar, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Burton Francis, 22 James Kamana.

Leave a Reply