Super Rugby Round 2 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2012

Rugby Fixtures & team announcements for Round 2 of Super Rugby 2012

Chiefs v Blues

Chiefs Team:

Robbie Robinson, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Richard Kahui, Sonny Bill Williams, Tim Nanai-Williams, Aaron Cruden, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Kane Thompson, Tanerau Latimer Liam Messam (captain), Brodie Retallick, Craig Clarke, Ben Tameifuna, Mahonri Schwalger, Arizona Taumalolo.
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Shane Cleaver, Fritz Lee, Sam Cane, Augustine Pulu, Andrew Horrell, Declan O’Donnell.

Blues Team:

Isaia Toeava, David Raikuna, Rene Ranger, Benson Stanley, Rudi Wulf, Michael Hobbs, Alby Mathewson; Jerome Kaino, Daniel Braid, Chris Lowrey, Ali Williams, Anthony Boric, Tevita Mailau, Keven Mealamu (captain), Tom McCartney.
Reserves: Pauliasi Manu, Angus Ta’avao, Brad Mika, Luke Braid, Piri Weepu, Gareth Anscombe, Sherwin Stowers

Rebels v Waratahs

Rebels Team:

15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 James O’Connor, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve (captain), 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Adam Byrnes, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Adam Freier, 1 Nic Henderson.
Reserves: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Rodney Blake, 18 Alister Campbell, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Lloyd Johansson, 22 Julian Huxley.

Waratahs Team:

15 Bernard Foley, 14 Tom Kingston, 13 Rob Horne, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Daniel Halangahu (captain), 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Paddy Ryan, 18 Lopeti Timani, 19 Jono Jenkins, 20 Brendan McKibbin, 21 Brackin Karauria-Henry, 22 Nathan Trist.

Lions v Hurricanes

Lions Team:

15 Jaco Taute, 14 Deon van Rensburg, 13 Doppies la Grange, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Michael Killian, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Michael Bondesio, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Josh Strauss (captain), 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Stephan Greef, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 CJ van der Linde, 18 Marius Coetzer/Hendrik Roodt, 19 Cobus Grobbelaar, 20 Tian Meyer, 21 Butch James, 22 James Kamana/Lionel Mapoe.

Hurricanes Team:

Andre Taylor, Alapati Leiua, Conrad Smith (captain), Tim Bateman, Cory Jane, Beauden Barrett, Chris Eaton, Victor Vito, Jack Lam, Faifili Levave, Jason Eaton, Jeremy Thrush, Ben May, Dane Coles, Tristan Moran.
Reserves: Motu Matu’u, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, James Broadhurst, Brad Shields, TJ Perenara, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Charlie Ngatai.

Highlanders v Crusaders

Highlanders Team:

Ben Smith, Buxton Popoali’i, Tamati Ellison, Phil Burleigh, Hosea Gear, Lima Sopoaga, Aaron Smith, Nasi Manu, John Hardie, Adam Thomson, Nick Croswell, Josh Bekhuis, Chris King, Andrew Hore, Jamie Mackintosh (captain).
Reserves: Jason Rutledge, Bronson Murray, Culum Retallick, James Haskell, Jimmy Cowan, Colin Slade, Telusa Veainu.

Crusaders Team:

Tom Marshall, Sean Maitland, Robbie Fruean, Adam Whitelock, Israel Dagg, Tyler Bleyendaal, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read (captain), Matt Todd, George Whitelock, Samuel Whitelock, Tom Donnelly, Ben Franks, Quentin MacDonald, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Corey Flynn, Owen Franks, Luke Romano, Luke Whitelock, Willie Heinz, Zac Guildford, Patrick Osborne.

Reds v W Force

Reds Team:

Luke Morahan, Dom Shipperley, Ben Tapuai, Jono Lance, Digby Ioane, Mike Harris, Will Genia; Radike Samo, Beau Robinson, Jake Schatz, James Horwill (captain), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, Albert Anae, Ben Daley.
Reserves: James Hanson, Greg Holmes, Van Humphries, Eddie Quirk, Liam Gill, Ben Lucas, Rod Davies.

W Force Team:

15 Alfie Mafi, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Patrick Dellit, 12 Winston Stanley, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 James Stannard, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 David Pocock (captain), 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma’afu, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Kieran Longbottom, 18 Phoenix Battye, 19 Angus Cottrell, 20 Ben Seymour, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Sam Wara.

Cheetahs v Bulls

Cheetahs Team:

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Rocco Jansen, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Philip Snyman, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Tewis de Bruyn, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Philip van der Walt, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Reserves:16 Hercu Liebenberg, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Ashley Johnson, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Sias Ebersohn, 22 Cameron Jacobs.

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Wynand Olivier, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Jaques Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling
Reserves: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 CJ Stander, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Fouche, 22 JJ Engelbrecht.

Stormers v Sharks

Stormers Team:

15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (captain), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Nick Koster, 7 Duane Vermeulen, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Frans Malherbe, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Louis Schreuder, 21 Peter Grant, 22 Gerhard van den Heever.

Sharks Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Louis Ludik, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Frederic Michalak, 8 Keegan Daniel (captain), 7 Marcell Coetzee, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Reserves: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Lubabalo Mtembu, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Marius Joubert, 22 Paul Jordaan.

Leave a Reply