Super Rugby Round 18 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

Blues v Highlanders

Blues Team:

15 Jared Payne, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Benson Stanley, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (c), 1 Charlie Faumuina.
Reserves: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Tevita Mailau, 18 Chris Lowrey, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Alby Mathewson, 21 Winston Stanley, 22 Sherwin Stowers.

Highlanders Team:

15 Ben Smith, 14 Matt Saunders, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Siale Piutau, 10 Tony Brown, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh. (c).
Reserves: 16 Mo Schwalger, 17 Bronson Murray, 18 Josh Bekhuis, 19 Nick Croswell, 20 Aaron Smith, 21 Robbie Robinson, 22 Telusa Veainu.

Rebels v Force

Rebels Team:

15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Richard Kingi, 13 Afusipa Taumoepeau, 12 Stirling Mortlock (c), 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Jarrod Saffy, 5 Adam Byrnes, 4 Alister Campbell, 3 Greg Somerville, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Adam Freier, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Kevin O’Neill, 19 Tim Davidson, 20 Lachlan Mitchell, 21 Peter Betham, 22 Julian Huxley.

Force Team:

15 Patrick Dellit, 14 Alfie Mafi, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 David Smith, 10 James Stannard, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock (c), 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Ben McCalman, 3 Matt Dunning, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Kieran Longbottom.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Tetera Faulkner, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Jono Jenkins, 20 Mark Swanepoel, 21 Willie Ripia, 22 Cameron Shepherd

Chiefs v Reds

Chiefs Team:

Mils Muliaina (captain), Lelia Masaga, Save Tokula, Dwayne Sweeney, Stiveni Sivivatu, Stephen Donald, Brendon Leonard, Fritz Lee, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Romana Graham, Craig Clarke, Nathan White, Aled de Malmanche, Ben May.
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Ben Afeaki, Culum Retallick, Matt Vant Leven, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Jackson Willison.

Reds Team:

1. Ben Daley 2. Saia Faingaa 3. James Slipper 4. Rob Simmons 5. James Horwill (c) 6. Scott Higginbotham 7. Liam Gill 8. Jake Schatz 9. Will Genia 10. Quade Cooper 11. Dom Shipperley 12. Ben Tapuai 13. Will Chambers 14. Rod Davies 15. Jono Lance
Reserves: 16. James Hanson 17. Greg Holmes 18. Adam Wallace-Harrison 19. Radike Samo 20. Ian Prior 21. Dallan Murphy 22. Caleb Ralph

Crusaders v Hurricanes

Crusaders Team:

Tom Marshall, Brent Ward, Robbie Fruean, Ryan Crotty, Zac Guildford, Daniel Carter, Andy Ellis; Kieran Read (capt), Matt Todd, George Whitelock, Sam Whitelock, Brad Thorn, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Ben Franks:
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Wyatt Crockett, Luke Romano, Jonathan Poff, Willi Heinz, Matt Berquist, Tu Umaga-Marshall.

Hurricanes Team:

Cory Jane, Julian Savea, Alapati Leiua, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Aaron Cruden, Piri Weepu; Victor Vito, Jack Lam, Faifili Levave, James Broadhurst, Jeremy Thrush, Neemia Tialata, Andrew Hore (capt), John Schwalger.
Reserves: Laurence Coreltt, Anthony Perenise, Jason Eaton, Mark Reddish, Chris Eaton, Jayden Hayward, Richard Buckman.

Waratahs v Brumbies

Waratahs Team:

15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Atieli Pakalani, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Dave Dennis, 7 Phil Waugh (c), 6 Dean Mumm, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Pat O’Connor, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Dan Vickerman, 19 Chris Alcock, 20 Hugh Perrett, 21 Josh Holmes, 22 Sosene Anesi.

Brumbies Team:

15 Christian Lealiifano, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Matt Giteau (c), 9 Patrick Phibbs, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 Ben Hand, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Jerry Yanuyanutawa.
Reserves: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Jono Owen, 18 Henry Vanderglas, 19 Tom Boidin, 20 Josh Valentine, 21 Andrew Smith, 22 Robbie Coleman.

Bulls v Sharks

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Gary Botha, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Danie Rossouw, 20 Fourie du Preez, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Akona Ndungane.

Sharks Team:

15 Patrick Lambie, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Stefan Terblanche (capt), 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Frederic Michalak, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 John Smit, 17 Wiehahn Herbst, 18 Ross Skeate, 19 Willem Alberts, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Adrian Jacobs, 22 Louis Ludik.

Cheetahs v Stormers

Cheetahs Team:

15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Riaan Viljoen, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Barry Geel, 11 Ryno Benjamin, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Ashley Johnson, 6 Johan Wessels, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (c), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Izak Van Der Westhuizen, 19 Pieter Myburgh, 20 Tewis De Bruyn, 21 Corne Uys, 22 Riaan Smit.

Stormers Team:

15 Gio Aplon, 14 Jean de Villiers, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Reserves: 16 Deon Fourie, 17 Frans Malherbe, 18 Anton van Zyl, 19 Nick Koster, 2o Louis Schreuder, 21 Johann Sadie 22 Conrad Jantjes.

Leave a Reply