Super Rugby Round 14 Teams & Fixtures

Super Rugby Round 14 Teams & Fixtures features another week where there are three teams on a bye, this time it’s the Crusaders, Force and Stormers. The Crusaders and Stormers will be anxiously awaiting this week’s results, with the ‘Saders being particularly nervous about their play-off prospects. There is no dispute about the game of the round this week, with the two best teams on the table (points-wise) take each other on, the Hurricanes and Chiefs. The Hurricanes show no sign of slowing down and are playing at home, so are expected to win, but the Chiefs have their best chance to start to reel the ‘Canes in from their place at the top of the table. Both teams are without their All Blacks first-fives, Cruden and Barrett.

The Lions continue to turn heads this season, and their match against the Brumbies will have plenty of implications on the table. Both the Cheetahs and the Hurricanes liek to run the ball, so that game could really open up.

Super Rugby Round 14 Teams & Fixtures

Super Rugby Round 14 Teams & Fixtures features three teams on a bye: The Crusaders, Force, and Stormers. Game of the round is sure to be the Hurricanes v Chiefs

Super Rugby Round 14 Fixtures:

Friday 15 May 19:35 – Blues v Bulls at Eden Park, Auckland.
Friday 15 May 19:40 – Reds v Rebels at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane.
Saturday 16 May 19:35 – Hurricanes v Chiefs at Westpac Stadium, Wellington.
Saturday 16 May 19:40 – Waratahs v Sharks at Allianz Stadium, Sydney.
Saturday 16 May 17:05 – Lions v Brumbies at Ellis Park, Johannesburg.
Saturday 16 May 19:10 – Cheetahs v Highlanders at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein.
BYES: Crusaders, Force, Stormers


 

Super Rugby Round 14 Teams & Fixtures:

 

Blues v Bulls

Blues Team to Play Bulls:

15 Lolagi Visinia, 14 Ben Lam, 13 Francis Saili, 12 George Moala, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Steven Luatua (c), 7 Brendon O’Connor, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Josh Bekhuis, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 James Parsons, 1 Tony Woodcock.
Reserves: 16 Keven Mealamu, 17 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 18 Sam Pratley, 19 Will Lloyd, 20 Blake Gibson, 21 Jimmy Cowan/Jamie Booth, 22 Simon Hickey, 23 Matt Vaega.

Bulls Team to Play Blues :

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Arno Botha, 6 Lappies Labuschagne, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Reserves: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Dean Greyling, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Jacques du Plessis, 20 Deon Stegmann, 21 Burger Odendaal, 22 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 23 Travis Ismaiel.


 

Reds v Rebels

Reds Team to Play Rebels:

15 James O’Connor, 14 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 13 Karmichael Hunt, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Lachie Turner, 10 Jake McIntyre, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 James Horwill, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 James Hanson, 1 James Slipper (c).
Reserves: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 Pettowa Paraka, 18 Sam Talakai, 19 Ed O’Donoghue, 20 Lolo Fakaosilea, 21 Nick Frisby/Scott Gale, 22 Sam Greene, 23 Ben Tapuai.

Rebels Team to Play Reds :

15 Mike Harris, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Sefanaia Naivalu, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Tom Sexton, 17Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Laurie Weeks, 19 Cadeyrn Neville, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Tom English.


 

Hurricanes v Chiefs

Hurricanes Team to Play Chiefs:

Nehe Milner-Skudder, Cory Jane, Conrad Smith (c), Ma’a Nonu, Julian Savea, James Marshall, TJ Perenara, Victor Vito, Ardie Savea, Brad Shields, James Broadhurst, Jeremy Thrush, Ben Franks, Motu Matu’u, Reggie Goodes.

Reserves: Dane Coles, Chris Eves, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Mark Abbott/Callum Gibbins, Blade Thomson, Chris Smylie, Otere Black, Rey Lee-Lo

Chiefs Team to Play Hurricanes :

Tom Marshall, Hosea Gear, Charlie Ngatai, Sonny Bill Williams, James Lowe, Damian McKenzie, Brad Weber, Michael Leitch, Sam Cane, Liam Messam (captain), Michael FitzGerald, Michael Allardice, Ben Tameifuna, Hika Elliot, Pauliasi Manu.

Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Siate Tokolahi, Mitchell Graham, Liam Squire, Maama Vaipulu, Augustine Pulu, Andrew Horrell, Bryce Heem.


 

Waratahs v Sharks

Waratahs Team to Play Sharks:

15 Israel Folau, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rob Horne, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Stephen Hoiles, 5 Dave Dennis (c), 4 Will Skelton, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tolu Latu, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves (three to be omitted): 16 Hugh Roach, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Mitchell Chapman, 20 Jed Holloway, 21 Jack Dempsey, 22 Tala Grey, 23 Pat McCutcheon, 24 Brendan McKibbin, 25 Matt Carraro, 26 Peter Betham

Sharks Team to Play Waratahs :

15 Lwazi Mvovo, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Francois Steyn, 11 S’bura Sithole, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Etienne Oosthuizen, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Stephan Lewies, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Dale Chadwick, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Kyle Cooper, 21 Conrad Hoffmann, 22 Andre Esterhuizen, 23 Waylon Murray.


 

Lions v Brumbies

Lions Team to Play Brumbies:

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Robert Kruger, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Reserves: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 MB Lusaseni, 20 Warwick Tecklenburg, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Jaco van der Walt, 23 Howard Mnisi.

Brumbies Team to Play Lions :

15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Matt Toomua, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Nic White, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore (c), 1 Allan Alaalatoa.
Reserves: 16 Josh Mann-Rea, 17 JP Smith, 18 Ruan Smith, 19 Jarrad Butler, 20 Jordan Smiler, 21 Michael Dowsett, 22 James Dargaville, 23 Robbie Coleman.


 

Cheetahs v Highlanders

Cheetahs Team to Play Highlanders:

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Boom Prinsloo, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Francois Uys (captain), 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Maks van Dyk, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Danie Minnie.
Reserves: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 BG Uys, 18 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 19 Steven Sykes, 20 Carel Greeff, 21 Shaun Venter, 22 Coenie van Wyk, 23 Raymond Rhule.

Highlanders Team to Play Cheetahs :

15 Ben Smith (c), 14 Ryan Tongia, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Richard Buckman, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Nasi Manu (c), 7 John Hardie, 6 Gareth Evans, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Reserves: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18 Ross Geldenhuys, 19 Tom Franklin, 20 Elliot Dixon, 21 Dan Pryor, 22 Fumiaki Tanaka, 23 Marty Banks.

Leave a Reply