Super Rugby Round 14 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND FOURTEEN FIXTURES:

Friday 20 May Blues v Stormers 1935
Saturday 21 May Crusaders v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 21 May Waratahs v Lions 1940
Saturday 21 May Force v Brumbies 2005
Saturday 21 May Cheetahs v Rebels 1705
Saturday 21 May Sharks v Bulls 1910
BYES: HURRICANES, HIGHLANDERS, REDS

Blues v Stormers

Blues Team:

Lachie Munro, Joe Rokocoko, Jared Payne, Luke McAlister, Sherwin Stowers, Stephen Brett, Alby Mathewson, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Jerome Kaino, Ali Williams, Anthony Boric, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (c), Tevita Mailau.
Reserves: Pauliasi Manu, James King, Chris Lowrey, Sean Polwart, Chris Smylie, Winston Stanley, Rene Ranger.

Stormers Team:

15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (capt), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Tiaan Liebenberg, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Steven Kitshoff, 19 Anton Van Zyl, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Danie Poolman, 22 Nick Koster.

Crusaders v Chiefs

Crusaders Team:

1. Wyatt Crockett, 2. Corey Flynn, 3. Ben Franks, 4. Luke Romano, 5. Chris Jack, 6. George Whitelock, 7. Richie McCaw (c), 8. Kieran Read, 9. Willi Heinz, 10. Dan Carter, 11. Zac Guildford, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Robbie Fruean, 14. Brent Ward, 15. Tom Marshall.
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Owen Franks, Brad Thorn/Joe Wheeler, Jonathan Poff, Steve Alfeld, Matt Berquist, Tu Umaga-Marshall.

Chiefs Team:

1. Sona Taumalolo, 2. Hika Elliot, 3. Ben Afeaki, 4. Craig Clarke, 5. Romana Graham, 6. Liam Messam, 7. Sam Cane, 8. Fritz Lee, 9. Brendon Leonard, 10. Stephen Donald, 11. Sitiveni Sivivatu, 12. Dwayne Sweeney, 13. Richard Kahui, 14. Lelia Masaga/ Tim Nanai-Williams, 15. Mils Muliaina (c).
Reserves: 16. Aled de Malmanche, 17. Toby Smith, 18. Culum Retallick, 19. Taiasina Tuifua, 20. Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21. Tim Nanai-Williams/ Mike Delany, 22. Jackson Willison.

Waratahs v Lions

Waratahs Team:

15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Sosene Anesi, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Dean Mumm (c), 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Al Baxter, 18 Kane Douglas, 19 Hugh Perrett, 20 Brendan McKibbin, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 22 Tom Kingston.

Lions Team:

15. Jaco Taute; 14. Lionel Mapoe; 13. Alwyn Hollenbach; 12. Doppies la Grange (C); 11. Deon van Rensburg; 10. Butch James; 9. Jano Vermaak; 8. Josh Strauss (VC); 7. Mike Rohdes; 6. Derick Minnie; 5. Franco van der Merwe; 4. Wikus van Heerden; 3. Pat Cilliers; 2. Bandiso Maku; 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
Reserves: 16. Edgar Marutlulle; 17. Jacobie Adriaanse; 18. Warren Whiteley; 19. Cobus Grobbelaar; 20. Rory Kockott; 21. Elton Jantjies; 22. Dylan Des Fontein

Force v Brumbies

Force Team:

15 Patrick Dellit, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Rory Sidey, 12 James O’Connor, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe (capt), 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Matt Dunning, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Kieran Longbottom, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Jono Jenkins, 20 James Stannard, 21 Gene Fairbanks, 22 Alfie Mafi.

Brumbies Team:

15 Patrick McCabe, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Julian Salvi, 7 Colby Faingaa, 6 Rocky Elsom, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Jono Owen.
Reserves: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Peter Kimlin, 19 Michael Hooper, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Robbie Coleman, 22 Andrew Smith.

Cheetahs v Rebels

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Riaan Smit, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Corne Uys, 11 Ryno Benjamin, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Ashley Johnson, 6 Kabamba Floors, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (capt), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Martin Muller, 19 Johan Wessels, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Hennie Daniller.

Rebels Team:

15 Richard Kingi, 14 Cooper Vuna, 13 Mark Gerrard, 12 Stirling Mortlock (c), 11 Luke Rooney, 10 Julian Huxley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Tim Davidson, 7 Jarrod Saffy, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Alister Campbell, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Greg Somerville.
Reserves: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Rodney Blake, 18 Kevin O’Neill, 19 Michael Lipman, 20 James Hilgendorf, 21 Afusipa Taumoepeau, 22 Peter Betham.

Sharks v Bulls

Sharks Team:

15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche (c), 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Eugene van Staden,18 Gerhard Mostert, 19 Marcell Coetzee, 20 Conrad Hoffmann, 21 Adrian Jacobs, 22 Lwazi Mvovo.

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Francois Hougaard, 20 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Gary Botha, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Danie Rossouw, 20 Derick Kuün, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Gerhard van den Heever.

Leave a Reply