Super Rugby Round 13 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND THIRTEEN FIXTURES:

Friday 13 May Highlanders v Hurricanes 1935
Friday 13 May Reds v Blues 1940
Saturday 14 May Chiefs v Stormers 1935
Saturday 14 May Brumbies v Lions 1940
Saturday 14 May Bulls v Rebels 1705
Saturday 14 May Cheetahs v Crusaders 1910
BYES: FORCE, SHARKS, WARATAHS

Highlanders v Hurricanes

Highlanders Team:

Ben Smith, Kade Poki, Kendrick Lynn, Matt Saunders, Telusa Veainu, Lima Sopoaga, Jimmy Cowan, Nasi Manu, Alando Soakai, Jarrad Hoeata, Josh Bekhuis, Tom Donnelly, Chris King, Mo Schwalger, Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Reserves: Jason Rutledge, Bronson Murray, John Hardie, Nick Crosswell, Aaron Smith, Ben Atiga, (Robbie Robinson/Tony Brown).

Hurricanes Team:

Andre Taylor, Alapati Leiua, Jayden Hayward, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Aaron Cruden, Chris Eaton, Victor Vito, Jack Lam, Faifili Levave, James Broadhurst, Jason Eaton, Neemia Tialata, Andrew Hore (c), John Schwalger.
Reserves: Dane Coles, Anthony Perenise, Jeremy Thrush, Mark Reddish, Piri Weepu, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett.

Reds v Blues

Reds Team:

Ben Lucas, Luke Morahan, Anthony Faingaa, Ben Tapuai, Digby Ioane, Quade Cooper, Will Genia, Radike Samo, Beau Robinson, Scott Higginbotham, James Horwill (c), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, Saia Faingaa, Ben Daley
Reserves: James Hanson, Guy Shepherdson, Adam Wallace-Harrison, Jake Schatz, Ian Prior, Will Chambers, Dom Shipperley

Blues Team:

Jared Payne, Joe Rokocoko, Benson Stanley, Luke McAlister, Rene Ranger, Stephen Brett, Alby Mathewson, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Chris Lowrey, Ali Williams, Anthony Boric, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (c), Tevita Mailau.
Reserves: Tom McCartney, 2 Pauliasi Manu, James King, Sean Polwart, Chris Smylie, Lachie Munro, Sherwin Stowers.

Chiefs v Stormers

Chiefs Team:

Mils Muliaina (c), Lelia Masaga, Richard Kahui, Dwayne Sweeney, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Stephen Donald, Brendon Leonard: Fritz Lee, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Romana Graham, Craig Clarke, Ben Afeaki, Hika Elliot, Toby Smith.
Reserves: Aled de Malmanche, Sona Taumalolo, Isaac Ross, Sam Cane, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Jackson Willison.

Stormers Team:

15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean De Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Reserves: 16 Tiaan Liebenberg, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Anton Van Zyl, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Lionel Cronje, 22 Juan De Jongh.

Brumbies v Lions

Brumbies Team:

15 Pat McCabe, 14 Andrew Smith, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Colby Faingaa, 6 Mitch Chapman, 5 Ben Hand, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Jono Owen/Dan Palmer, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Reserves: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Salesi Ma’afu/Jono Owen, 18 Mark Chisholm, 19 Michael Hooper, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Robbie Coleman, 22 Henry Speight.

Lions Team:

15 Jaco Taute, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Dylan des Fountain, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Deon van Rensburg, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Josh Strauss (captain), 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Wikus van Heerden, 3 Patric Cilliers, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Cobus Grobbelaar, 19 Rory Kockott, 20 Burton Francis, 21 Jannie Boshoff.

Bulls v Rebels

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Stephan Dippenaar, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez (c), 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Danie Rossouw, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Victor Matfield, 20 Derick Kuün, 21 Francois Hougaard, 22 Francois Brummer.

Rebels Team:

Richard Kingi, Lachlan Mitchell, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Stirling Mortlock (c), Luke Rooney, Julian Huxley, Nick Phipps, Gareth Delve, Michael Lipman, Hoani Macdonald, Alastair Campbell, Hugh Pyle, Greg Somerville, Heath Tessmann, Nic Henderson.
Reserves: Laurie Weeks, Ged Robinson, Kevin O’Neill, Jarrod Saffy, Tim Davidson, Peter Betham, Cooper Vuna.

Cheetahs v Crusaders

Cheetahs Team:

Riaan Viljoen, Riaan Smit, Robert Ebersohn, Corne Uys, Ryno Benjamin, Sias Ebersohn, Sarel Pretorius, Davon Raubenheimer, Ashley Johnson, Heinrich Brussow, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Francois Uys, WP Nel, Adriaan Strauss (capt), Coenie Oosthuizen
Reserves: Ryno Barnes, Lourens Adriaanse, Waltie Vermeulen, Kabamba Floors, Tewis de Bruyn, Naas Olivier, Hennie Daniller

Crusaders Team:

Tom Marshall, Robbie Fruean, Ryan Crotty, Sonny Bill Williams, Zac Guildford, Dan Carter, Willi Heinz; Kieran Read, Richie McCaw (c), George Whitelock, Chris Jack, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Ben Franks.
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Wyatt Crockett, Joe Wheeler, Matt Todd, Steve Alfeld, Matt Berquist, Brent Ward.

Leave a Reply