Super Rugby Round 12 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND ELEVEN FIXTURES:

Friday 6 May Hurricanes v Blues 1935
Friday 6 May Rebels v Reds 1940
Friday 6 May Lions v Cheetahs 1910
Saturday 7 May Chiefs v Highlanders 1935
Saturday 7 May Waratahs v Force 1940
Saturday 7 May Stormers v Crusaders 1705
Saturday 7 May Sharks v Brumbies 1910
BYES: BULLS

Hurricanes v Blues

Hurricanes Team:

Andre Taylor, Alapati Leiua, Jayden Hayward, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Hosea Gear, Aaron Cruden, Chris Eaton, Victor Vito, Jack Lam, Faifili Levave, James Broadhurst, Jason Eaton, Neemia Tialata, Andrew Hore (capt), John Schwalger
Reserves: Dane Coles, Anthony Perenise, Jeremy Thrush, Mark Reddish, Tyson Keats, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett.

Blues Team:

Jared Payne, Joe Rokocoko, Rene Ranger, Benson Stanley, Lachie Munro, Stephen Brett, Alby Mathewson, Peter Saiili, Luke Braid, Jerome Kaino, Ali Williams, Chris Lowrey, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (capt), Tevita Mailau
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Pauliasi Manu, James King, Sean Polwart, Chris Smylie, Aaron Bancroft, Sherwin Stowers.

Rebels v Reds

Rebels Team:

15 Julian Huxley, 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mark Gerrard, 12 Stirling Mortlock (c), 11 Peter Betham, 10 James Hilgendorf, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve, 7 Michael Lipman, 6 Hoani Macdonald, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Alister Campbell, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Greg Somerville.
Reserves: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Nic Henderson, 18 Adam Byrnes, 19 Tim Davidson, 20 Sam Cordingley, 21 Cooper Vuna, 22 Afusipa Taumoepeau.

Reds Team:

Ben Lucas, Luke Morahan, Anthony Faingaa, Mike Harris, Digby Ioane, Quade Cooper, Will Genia, Radike Samo, Beau Robinson, Scott Higginbotham, James Horwill (c), Rob Simmons, James Slipper, Saia Faingaa, Ben Daley
Reserves: James Hanson, Greg Holmes, Adam Wallace-Harrison, Leroy Houston, Jake Schatz, Will Chambers, Dom Shipperley

Lions v Cheetahs

Lions Team:

15 Michael Killian, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Dylan des Fontain, 12 Doppies La Grange (capt), 11 Deon van Rensburg, 10 Burton Francis, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Joshua Strauss, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar, 5 David de Villiers, 4 Wikus van Heerden, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Patric Cilliers, 18 Franco Van der Merwe, 19 Michael Rhodes, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Elton Jantjies, 22 Jaco Taute.

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Philip Burger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Corné Uys, 11 Riaan Smit, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Ashley Johnson, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss (c), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves:16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Kabamba Floors, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Hennie Daniller.

Chiefs v Highlanders

Chiefs Team:

Mils Muliaina, Lelia Masaga, Richard Kahui, Dwayne Sweeney, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Stephen Donald, Brendon Leonard, Fritz Lee, Scott Waldrom, Liam Messam, Romana Graham, Craig Clarke, Ben Afeaki, Hika Elliot, Toby Smith.
Reserves: Aled de Malmanche, Sona Taumalolo, Isaac Ross, Tanerau Latimer, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Jackson Willison

Highlanders Team:

Robbie Robinson, Kade Poki, Kendrick Lynn, Ben Smith, Siale Piutau, Lima Sopoaga, Jimmy Cowan, Nasi Manu, Alando Soakai, Adam Thomson, Josh Bekhuis, Jarrad Hoeata, Chris King, Jason Rutledge, Jamie Mackintosh (captain)
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Bronson Murray, Tom Donnelly, Nick Crosswell, Aaron Smith, Matt Saunders, James Paterson.

Waratahs v Force

Waratahs Team:

15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Sosene Anesi, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Pat McCutcheon, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Dean Mumm(c), 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Benn Robinson
Reserves: 16 Ben Roberts, 17 Al Baxter, 18 Kane Douglas, 19 Chris Alcock, 20 Brendan McKibbin, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 22 Tom Kingston

Force Team:

15 Pat Dellit, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 James O’Connor, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Matt Dunning, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Tim Fairbrother, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Ben McCalman, 20 James Stannard, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Alfie Mafi.

Stormers v Crusaders

Stormers Team:

15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Johann Sadie, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Reserves: 16 Tiaan Liebenberg, 17 Brok Harris, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Kurt Coleman, 22 Juan de Jongh.

Crusaders Team:

15 Israel Dagg ,14 Sean Maitland 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Matt Berquist, 9 Kahn Fotuali’i, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 George Whitelock, 5 Chris Jack, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Andrew Olorenshaw, 18 Joe Wheeler, 19 Matt Todd, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Tom Marshall, 22 Adam Whitelock.

Sharks v Brumbies

Sharks Team:

15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche (c), 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira
Reserves: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Eugene van Staden,. 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Marcell Coetzee, 20 Conrad Hoffmann, 21 Adrian Jacobs, 22 Lwazi Mvovo

Brumbies Team:

1. Ben Alexander, 2. Stephen Moore, 3. Jono Owen, 4. Mark Chisholm, 5. Peter Kimlin, 6. Mitchell Chapman, 7. Colby Faingaa, 8, Ita Vaea, 9. Patrick Phibbs, 10. Matt Giteau, 11. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 13. Tyrone Smith, 14. Andrew Smith, 15. Pat McCabe.
Reserves: 16. Huia Edmonds, 17. Salesi Ma’afu, 18. Ben Hand, 19. Michael Hooper, 20, Josh Valentine, 21. Robbie Coleman, 22. Francis Fainifo.

Leave a Reply