Super Rugby Round 11 Team Announcements and Fixtures 2011

SUPER RUGBY 2011 ROUND ELEVEN FIXTURES:

Friday 29 April Highlanders v Blues 1935
Saturday 30 April Hurricanes v Reds 1935
Saturday 30 April Waratahs v Rebels 1940
Saturday 30 April Force v Crusaders 2005
Saturday 30 April Cheetahs v Brumbies 1500
Saturday 30 April Bulls v Chiefs 1705
Saturday 30 April Stormers v Sharks 1910
BYES: LIONS

Highlanders v Blues

Highlanders Team:

15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Ben Smith, 11 Siale Piutau, 10 Tony Brown, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Josh Bekhuis, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Reserves: 16 Mo Schwalger, 17 David Te Moana, 18 Tom Donnelly, 19 Nick Crosswell, 20 Aaron Smith, 21 Matt Saunders, 22 James Paterson.

Blues Team:

Isaia Toeava, Joe Rokocoko, Jared Payne, Luke McAlister, Rene Ranger, Stephen Brett, Alby Mathewson, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Jerome Kaino, Ali Williams, Anthony Boric, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (captain), Tevita Mailau
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Pauliasi Manu, James King, Chris Lowrey, Toby Morland, Benson Stanley, Lachie Munro

Hurricanes v Reds

Hurricanes Team:

1. John Schwalger, 2. Andrew Hore (c), 3. Neemia Tialata, 4. Jason Eaton, 5. James Broadhurst, 6. Faifili Levave, 7. Jack Lam, 8. Victor Vito, 9. Chris Eaton, 10. Aaron Cruden, 11. Hosea Gear, 12. Charlie Ngatai, 13. Jayden Hayward, 14. Alapati Leiua, 15. Andre Taylor,
Reserves: 16. Dane Coles, 17. Anthony Perenise, 18. Jeremy Thrush, 19. Mark Reddish, 20. Tyson Keats, 21. Julian Savea, 22. Beauden Barrett.

Reds Team:

Ben Lucas, Luke Morahan, Will Chambers, Mike Harris, Dom Shipperley, Quade Cooper, Will Genia; Scott Higginbotham, Beau Robinson, Adam Wallace-Harrison, James Horwill (c), Van Humphries, Guy Shepherdson, James Hanson, Greg Holmes.
Reserves: Saia Faingaa, Albert Anae, Rob Simmons, Radike Samo, Liam Gill, Anthony Faingaa, Kimami Sitauti.

Waratahs v Rebels

Waratahs Team:

15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Sosene Anesi, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Lachie Turner, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Pat McCutcheon, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Al Baxter, 18 Kane Douglas, 19 Chris Alcock, 20 Brendan McKibbin, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 20 Tom Kingston.

Rebels Team:

Julian Huxley, Lachlan Mitchell, Mark Gerrard, Stirling Mortlock (c), Peter Betham, James Hilgendorf, Nick Phipps, Gareth Delve, Michael Lipman, Jarrod Saffy, Hugh Pyle, Alister Campbell, Greg Somerville, Ged Robinson, Rodney Blake.
Reserves: Heath Tessmann, Laurie Weeks, Hoani Macdonald, Tim Davidson, Richard Kingi, Cooper Vuna, Danny Cipriani.

Force v Crusaders

Force Team:

Cameron Shepherd, Nick Cummins, Patrick Dellit, James O’Connor, David Smith, Willie Ripia, Brett Sheehan, Ben McCalman, David Pocock, Richard Brown, Nathan Sharpe (c), Sam Wykes, Matt Dunning, Nathan Charles, Pek Cowan
Reserves: Ben Whittaker, Kieran Longbottom, Matt Hodgson, Tevita Metuisela, James Stannard, Rory Sidey, Alfie Mafi.

Crusaders Team:

1. Wyatt Crockett, 2. Corey Flynn, 3. Ben Franks, 4. Luke Romano, 5. Chris Jack, 6. George Whitelock, 7. Matt Todd, 8. Richie McCaw (c), 9. Kahn Fotuali’i, 10. Matt Berquist, 11. Zac Guildford, 12. Sonny Bill Williams, 13. Robbie Fruean, 14. Sean Maitland, 15. Israel Dagg
Reserves: 16. Quentin MacDonald, 17. Owen Franks, 18. Joe Wheeler / Reuben Thorne, 19. Jonathan Poff, 20. Willi Heinz, 21. Tom Marshall, 22. Adam Whitelock.

Cheetahs v Brumbies

Cheetahs Team:

15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Philip Burger, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Corne Uys, 11 Ryno Benjamin, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ashley Johnson, 7 Davon Raubenheimer, 6 Heinrich Br├╝ssow, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Francois Uys, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Reserves: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Lourens Adriaanse, 18 Martin Muller, 19 Leon Karemaker, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Naas Olivier, 22 Hennie Daniller.

Brumbies Team:

Pat McCabe, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Andrew Smith, Matt Giteau (capt), Christian Lealiifano, Pat Phibbs, Colby Faingaa, Michael Hooper, Mitchell Chapman, Mark Chisholm, Peter Kimlin, Dan Palmer, Stephen Moore, Ben Alexander
Reserves: Huia Edmonds, Jono Owen, Ben Hand, Julian Salvi, Josh Valentine, Tyrone Smith, Robbie Coleman.

Bulls v Chiefs

Bulls Team:

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Stephan Dippenaar, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield (c), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Rossouw de Klerk, 18 Flip van der Merwe, 19 Danie Rossouw, 20 Francois Brummer, 21 Gerhard van den Heever, 22 Derick Kuun.

Chiefs Team:

Mils Muliaina (c), Lelia Masaga, Richard Kahui, Dwayne Sweeney, Save Tokula, Stephen Donald, Brendon Leonard, Fritz Lee, Scott Waldrom, Liam Messam, Romana Graham, Craig Clarke, Ben Afeaki, Aled de Malmanche, Toby Smith.
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Sona Taumalolo, Isaac Ross, Sam Cane, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Jackson Willison.

Stormers v Sharks

Stormers Team:

15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant/Lionel Cronje, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Rynhardt Elstadt, 3 CJ van der Linde, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Reserves: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Brok Harris, 18 De Kock Steenkamp, 19 Nick Koster, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Lionel Cronje/Kurt Coleman, 22 Juan de Jongh.

Sharks Team:

15 Louis Ludik, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 John Smit (c), 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Alistair Hargreaves, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Conrad Hoffmann, 21 Adrian Jacobs, 22 Lwazi Mvovo.

Leave a Reply