Super Rugby Quarter Finals Draw and Team Announcements 2011

Quarter Finals Draw:

Reds (Team 1) and Stormers (Team 2) Bye

Qualifier 1- Blues (Team 4) v Waratahs (Team 5):

Date: Friday 24 June
Venue: Eden Park, Auckland
Kick-off: 19:35 (07:35 GMT)

Qualifier 1- Crusaders (Team 3) v Sharks (Team 6):

Date: Saturday 25 June 2011
Venue: Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Kick-off: 19:35 (07:35 GMT)

Blues v Waratahs:

Blues Team:

15 Jared Payne, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Benson Stanley, 12 Luke McAlister, 11 Lachie Munro, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (captain), 1 Charlie Faumuina.
Reserves: Tom McCartney, Tevita Mailau, Chris Lowrey, Daniel Braid, Chris Smylie, Winston Stanley, Sherwin Stowers.

Waratahs Team:

Lachie Turner, Atieli Pakalani, Ryan Cross, Tom Carter, Sosene Anesi, Kurtley Beale, Josh Holmes, Dave Dennis, Phil Waugh (captain), Dean Mumm, Sitaleki Timani, Kane Douglas, Paddy Ryan, John Ulugia, Benn Robinson.
Reserves: Elvis Taione, Jeremy Tilse, Pat O’Connor, Chris Alcock, Hugh Perrett, Brendan McKibbin, Bernard Foley.

Crusaders v Sharks:

Crusaders:

Tom Marshall, Sean Maitland, Robbie Fruean, Sonny Bill Williams, Zac Guildford, Dan Carter, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read (captain) Matt Todd, George Whitelock, Sam Whitelock, Brad Thorn, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Ben Franks, Luke Romano, Jonathan Poff, Kahn Fotuali’i, Matt Berquist, Ryan Crotty/Brent Ward.

Sharks:

15 Patrick Lambie, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Stefan Terblanche (capt), 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Frederic Michalak, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 John Smit, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Ross Skeate, 19 Ryan Kankowski, 20 Jacques Botes, 21 Adrian Jacobs, 22 Louis Ludik.

One Response

  1. sui violet June 22, 2011

Leave a Reply