Super Rugby 2011 Draw


Rugby draw for the 2011 Super Rugby Tournament, the inaugural Super 15. All times are local. This competition was eventually won by the Queensland Reds, who defeated the Crusaders 18-13 at Suncorp Stadium in Brisbane. This tournament, particularly the final were notable due to the extenuating circumstances suffered by each of the teams. During the off-season Queensland suffered a series of devastating floods, which resulted in 35 deaths and affected over 200,000 people. The February 2011 Christchurch earthquake devastated the Crusader’s hometown, including irreparably damaging their home stadium and killed 185 people. As well as the emotional toll taken upon players and management, the Crusaders also had to endure almost entire season where they couldn’t play at their home city.

Click here for the 2013 Super Rugby Draw.

ROUND ONE

Friday 18 February Hurricanes v Highlanders 1935
Friday 18 February Rebels v Waratahs 1940
Saturday 19 February Blues v Crusaders 1935
Saturday 19 February Brumbies v Chiefs 1940
Saturday 19 February Sharks v Cheetahs 1705
Saturday 19 February Lions v Bulls 1910
Sunday 20 February Reds v Force 1640
BYES: STORMERS

ROUND TWO

Friday 25 February Highlanders v Chiefs 1935
Friday 25 February Rebels v Brumbies 1940
Friday 25 February Cheetahs v Bulls 1910
Saturday 26 February Hurricanes v Crusaders 1935
Saturday 26 February Waratahs v Reds 1940
Saturday 26 February Sharks v Blues 1705
Saturday 26 February Stormers v Lions 1910
BYES: FORCE

ROUND THREE

Friday 4 March Crusaders v Waratahs 1935
Friday 4 March Lions v Blues 1910
Saturday 5 March Chiefs v Rebels 1935
Saturdays March Brumbies v Reds 1940
Saturday 5 March Force v Sharks 1905
Saturday 5 March Stormers v Cheetahs 1705
Saturday 5 March Bulls v Highlanders 1910
BYES: HURRICANES

ROUND FOUR

Friday 11 March Crusaders v Brumbies 1935
Friday 11 March Rebels v Sharks 1940
Friday 11 March Stormers v Highlanders 1910
Saturday 12 March Hurricanes v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 12 March Force v Blues 1905
Saturday 12 March Cheetahs v Lions 1705
BYES: BULLS, REDS, WARATAHS

ROUND FIVE

Friday 18 March Chiefs v Sharks 1935
Friday 18 March Reds v Rebels 1940
Saturday 19 March Highlanders v Crusaders 1730
Saturday 19 March Blues v Hurricanes 1935
Saturday 19 March Waratahs v Cheetahs 1940
Saturday 19 March Lions v Force 1705
Saturday 19 March Bulls v Stormers 1910
BYES: BRUMBIES

ROUND SIX

Friday 25 March Crusaders v Sharks 1935
Friday 25 March Rebels v Hurricanes 1940
Saturday 26 March Reds v Cheetahs 1440
Saturday 26 March Chiefs v Blues 1935
Saturday 26 March Brumbies v Waratahs 1940
Saturday 26 March Stormers v Force 1500
Saturday 26 March Bulls v Lions 1705
BYES: HIGHLANDERS

ROUND SEVEN

Friday 1 April Highlanders v Brumbies 1935
Friday 1 April Waratahs v Chiefs 1940
Saturday 2 April Blues v Cheetahs 1730
Saturday 2 April Hurricanes v Bulls 1935
Saturday 2 April Force v Rebels 1905
Saturday 2 April Lions v Reds 1500
Saturday 2 April Sharks v Stormers 1705
BYES: CRUSADERS

ROUND EIGHT

Friday 8 April Highlanders v Cheetahs 1935
Saturday 9 April Crusaders v Bulls 1935
Saturday 9 April Brumbies v Hurricanes 1940
Saturday 9 April Force v Waratahs 2005
Saturday 9 April Stormers v Reds 1705
Saturday 9 April Sharks v Lions 1910
BYES: BLUES, CHIEFS, REBELS

ROUND NINE

Friday 15 April Chiefs v Crusaders 1935
Friday 15 April Rebels v Highlanders 1940
Saturday 16 April Blues v Waratahs 1935
Saturday 16 April Reds v Bulls 1940
Saturday 16 April Lions v Stormers 1705
Saturday 16 April Cheetahs v Hurricanes 1910
Sunday 17 April Brumbies v Force 1610
BYES: SHARKS

ROUND TEN (EASTER WEEKEND AND ANZAC DAY)

Friday 22 April Blues v Rebels 1935
Saturday 23 April Crusaders v Highlanders 1935
Saturday 23 April Reds v Waratahs 1940
Saturday 23 April Force v Bulls. 2005
Saturday 23 April Sharks v Hurricanes 1705
Saturday 23 April Lions v Chiefs 1910
BYES: BRUMBIES, CHEETAHS, STORMERS

ROUND ELEVEN

Friday 29 April Highlanders v Blues 1935
Saturday 30 April Hurricanes v Reds 1935
Saturday 30 April Waratahs v Rebels 1940
Saturday 30 April Force v Crusaders 2005
Saturday 30 April Cheetahs v Brumbies 1500
Saturday 30 April Bulls v Chiefs 1705
Saturday 30 April Stormers v Sharks 1910
BYES: LIONS

ROUND TWELVE

Friday 6 May Hurricanes v Blues 1935
Friday 6 May Rebels v Reds 1940
Friday 6 May Lions v Cheetahs 1910
Saturday 7 May Chiefs v Highlanders 1935
Saturday 7 May Waratahs v Force 1940
Saturday 7 May Stormers v Crusaders 1705
Saturday 7 May Sharks v Brumbies 1910
BYES: BULLS

ROUND THIRTEEN

Friday 13 May Highlanders v Hurricanes 1935
Friday 13 May Reds v Blues 1940
Saturday 14 May Chiefs v Stormers 1935
Saturday 14 May Brumbies v Lions 1940
Saturday 14 May Bulls v Rebels 1705
Saturday 14 May Cheetahs v Crusaders 1910
BYES: FORCE, SHARKS, WARATAHS

ROUND FOURTEEN

Friday 20 May Blues v Stormers 1935
Saturday 21 May Crusaders v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 21 May Waratahs v Lions 1940
Saturday 21 May Force v Brumbies 2005
Saturday 21 May Cheetahs v Rebels 1705
Saturday 21 May Sharks v Bulls 1910
BYES: HURRICANES, HIGHLANDERS, REDS

ROUND FIFTEEN

Friday 27 May Hurricanes v Force 1935
Saturday 28 May Highlanders v Lions 1935
Saturday 28 May Brumbies v Stormers 1940
Saturday 28 May Sharks v Waratahs 1705
Saturday 28 May Bulls v Cheetahs 1910
Sunday 29 May Reds v Crusaders 1610
BYES: BLUES, CHIEFS, REBELS

ROUND SIXTEEN

Friday 3 June Highlanders v Force 1935
Friday 3 June Rebels v Stormers 1940
Friday 3 June Bulls v Waratahs 1910
Saturday 4 June Hurricanes v Lions 1730
Saturday 4 June Blues v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 4 June Reds v Brumbies 1940
Saturday 4 June Cheetahs v Sharks 1705
BYES: CRUSADERS

ROUND SEVENTEEN

Friday 10 June Chiefs v Hurricanes 1935
Friday 10 June Brumbies v Rebels 1940
Saturday 11 June Crusaders v Blues 1935
Saturday 11 June Waratahs v Highlanders 1940
Saturday 11 June Force v Reds 2005
Saturday 11 June Lions v Sharks 1605
Saturday 11 June Stormers v Bulls 1810
BYES: CHEETAHS

ROUND EIGHTEEN

Friday 17 June Blues v Highlanders 1935
Friday 17 June Rebels v Force 1940
Saturday 18 June Chiefs v Reds 1730
Saturday 18 June Crusaders v Hurricanes 1935
Saturday 18 June Waratahs v Brumbies 1940
Saturday 18 June Bulls v Sharks 1705
Saturday 18 June Cheetahs v Stormers 1910
BYES: LIONS

THE FINALS: Week 1

Friday 24 June and Saturday 25 June
Reds (Team 1) and Stormers (Team 2) Bye
Qualifier 1- Crusaders (Team 3) v  Sharks (Team 6)
Qualifier 1- Blues (Team 4) v Waratahs (Team 5)

THE FINALS: Week 2

Friday 1 July and Saturday 2 July
Semi 1- Reds (Team 1) v Blues (Lowest Ranked Qualified winner)
Semi 2 – Stormers (Team 2) v Crusaders (Highest Ranked Qualified winner)

SUPER RUGBY FINAL

Week 3 Saturday 9 July
Final – Winner of Semi 1 v Winner of Semi 2

Leave a Reply