Super 14 Round 14 Team Announcements and Fixtures

SUPER 14 WEEK 14 FIXTURES:

Crusaders v Brumbies Fri 14 May 19:35 AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Waratahs v Hurricanes Fri 14 May 19:40 Sydney Football Ground, Sydney
Sharks v Force Fri 14 May 19:10 ABSA Stadium, Durban
Blues v Chiefs Sat 15 May 19:35 Eden Park, Auckland
Reds v Highlanders Sat 15 May 19:40 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Cheetahs v Lions Sat 15 May 15:00 North West Stadium, Welkom
Stormers v Bulls Sat 15 May 17:05 Newlands, Cape Town

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Crusaders v Brumbies
Crusaders
Colin Slade, Sean Maitland, Robbie Fruean, Daniel Bowden, Zac Guildford, Dan Carter, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read, Richie McCaw (captain), George Whitelock, Sam Whitelock, Brad Thorn, Ben Franks, Ti’i Paulo, Owen Franks.
Replacements: Daniel Perrin, Wyatt Crockett, Chris Jack, Thomas Waldrom, Willi Heinz, Tim Bateman, Jared Payne.

Brumbies
15 Julian Huxley, 14 Pat McCabe, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Stephen Hoiles (c), 7 George Smith, 6 Rocky Elsom, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Mitchell Chapman, 3 Salesi Maafu, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Ben Hand, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Brackin Karauria-Henry, 22 Andrew Smith.

Waratahs v Hurricanes

Waratahs
15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Rob Horne, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Phil Waugh (c), 6 Pat McCutcheon, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Dan Palmer.
Replacements: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Chris Thomson, 19 Dave Dennis, 20 Josh Holmes, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 22 Rory Sidey.

Hurricanes
Cory Jane, Tamati Ellison, Conrad Smith, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Aaron Cruden, Piri Weepu/Tyson Keats, Rodney So’oialo, Karl Lowe, Michael Paterson, Jeremy Thrush, Bryn Evans, Neemia Tialata, Andrew Hore (captain), John Schwalger.
Replacements: Dane Coles, Jacob Ellison, Nick Crosswell, Scott Waldrom, Keats/tbc, Jason Kawau/Willie Ripia, David Smith

Sharks v Force

Sharks
15 Patrick Lambie, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Stefan Terblanche, 12 Riaan Swanepoel, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Ruan Pienaar, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 John Smit (c), 1 Beast Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Pat Cilliers, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Keegan Daniel, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Andy Goode, 22 Andries Strauss.

Force
15 James O’Connor, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Ryan Cross, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 David Hill, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Ben McCalman, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Ben Whittaker, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Charles, 17 Matt Dunning, 18 Sam Wykes, 19 Tom Hockings, 20 Justin Turner, 21 Sam Harris, 22 Mark Bartholomeusz

Blues v Chiefs
Blues
15 Paul Williams, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Rene Ranger/Luke McAlister, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Viliami Ma’afu, 7 Serge Lilo, 6 Jerome Kaino/Peter Saili, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (captain), 1 Tony Woodcock
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Charlie Faumuina, 18 Filo Paulo, 19 Tom Chamberlain, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 George Pisi

Chiefs
1. Toby Smith 2. Aled de Malmanche 3. Ben Afeaki 4. Craig Clarke 5. Culum Retallick 6. Liam Messam (captain) 7. Tanerau Latimer 8. Colin Bourke 9. Brendon Leonard 10. Trent Renata 11. Jason Hona 12. Phil Burleigh 13. Jackson Willison 14. Save Tokula 15. Tim Nanai-Williams
Replacements: 16. Hika Elliot, 17.Tristan Moran, 18. Kevin O’Neill, 19.Luke Braid 20. Junior Poluleuligaga, 21. Siale Piutau, 22. Tim Mikkelson

Reds v Highlanders
Reds
Ben Lucas, Peter Hynes, Will Chambers, Ben Tapuai, Digby Ioane, Quade Cooper, Will Genia (c), Leroy Houston, Jake Schatz, Scott Higginbotham, Van Humphries (vc), Radike Samo, Greg Holmes, Sean Hardman, James Slipper
Replacements: James Hanson, Jack Kennedy, Ezra Taylor, Poutasi Luafutu, Ed Quirk, Brando Va’aulu, Richard Kingi

Highlanders
Israel Dagg, Ben Smith, Kenny Lynn, Jason Shoemark, Fetu’u Vainikolo, Matt Berquist, Jimmy Cowan (captain), Steven Setephano, Alando Soakai, Adam Thomson, Hayden Triggs, Josh Bekhuis, Bronson Murray, Jason Rutledge, Chris King.
Replacements: Peter Mirrielees, Jamie Mackintosh, Joe Tuineau, John Hardie, Scott Cowan, Robbie Robinson, James Paterson.

Cheetahs v Lions
Cheetahs
15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Meyer Bosman/Corné Uys, 11 Corné Uys/Wilmaure Louw, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Juan Smith (c), 6 Hendro Scholtz, 5 Barend Pieterse, 4 Izak van der Westhuizen, 3 WP Nel, 2 Skipper Badenhorst, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuizen, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Davon Raubenheimer, 20 Marnus Hugo, 21 Louis Strydom, 22 Riaan Viljoen.

Lions
15 Carlos Spencer, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Marius Delport, 12 Jaco Taute, 11 Deon van Rensburg, 10 Herkie Kruger, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Derick Minnie, 7 Franco van der Merwe, 6 Wikus van Heerden (captain), 5 George Earle, 4 Nico Luus, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Charles Emslie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Hannes Franklin, 17 Gert Muller, 18 David Bulbring, 19 Jonathan Mokuena, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Michael Killian, 22 Bernardo Botha.

Stormers v Bulls
Stormers
15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Schalk Burger (c), 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Adriaan Fondse, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Deon Fourie, 17 Eusebio Guinazu, 18 Anton van Zyl, 19 Pieter Louw, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Willem de Waal, 22 Tim Whitehead.

Bulls
15 Tiger Mangweni, 14 Jaco van der Westhuyzen, 13 Stephan Dippenaar, 12 De Wet Barry, 11 Deon Helberg, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 6 Derick Kuün, 5 Bakkies Botha (c), 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Bees Roux, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Jaco Engels.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Dean Greyling, 18 Fudge Mabeta, 19 Okkie Kruger, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Stefan Watermeyer.

Leave a Reply