Round Seven Super Rugby Teams Named

Check in to see the Round Seven Super Rugby Teams Named. Most Southern Hemisphere eyes will be tuned to the Cricket World Cup, although following South Africa’s heart breaking defeat to New Zealand, they may look to distract themselves with a spot of Super Rugby. Game of the round looks to be the Bulls versus Crusaders at Loftus Versfeld. Chiefs v Cheetahs at Waikato could have a lot of running rugby in it and might be worth tuning in for.

Round Seven Super Rugby Teams Named

If you can break away from the cricket, check in to see the Round Seven Super Rugby Teams Named. Game of the round looks to be the Bulls hosting the Crusaders.

ROUND 7 SUPER RUGBY FIXTURES:

Friday 27 March 19:35 – Hurricanes v Rebels at Westpac Stadium, Wellington.
Friday 27 March 19:00 – Reds v Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane.
Saturday 28 March 16:30 – Chiefs v Cheetahs at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton.
Saturday 28 March 19:35 – Highlanders v Stormers at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin.
Saturday 28 March 19:40 – Waratahs v Blues at Allianz Stadium, Sydney.
Saturday 28 March 17:05 – Sharks v Force at Kings Park, Durban.
Saturday 28 March 19:10 – Bulls v Crusaders at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria.
BYE: Brumbies

Click for full 2015 Super Rugby Draw

Round Seven Super Rugby Teams Named

Hurricanes v Rebels

Hurricanes Team to Play Rebels:

1. Reggie Goodes 2. Motu Matu’u 3. Ben May 4. Jeremy Thrush 5. James Broadhurst 6. Brad Shields 7. Callum Gibbins 8. Victor Vito 9. TJ Perenara 10. James Marshall 11. Matt Proctor 12. Ma’a Nonu 13. Conrad Smith © 14. Cory Jane 15. Jason Woodward

Reserves: 16. Brayden Mitchell 17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen 18. Chris Eves 19. Mark Abbott 20. Adam Hill 21. Chris Smylie 22. Otere Black 23. Nehe Milner-Skudder

Rebels Team to Play Hurricanes :

15 Mike Harris, 14 Sefanaia Naivalu, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Tom English, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Tom Sexton, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Radike Samo, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Ben Meehan, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Jonah Placid.

Reds v Lions

Reds Team to Play Lions:

1. James Slipper (C) 2. James Hanson 3. Sam Talakai 4. James Horwill 5. Dave McDuling 6. Adam Thomson 7. Curtis Browning 8. Jake Schatz 9. Will Genia 10. Quade Cooper 11. James O’Connor 12. Anthony Fainga’a 13. Samu Kerevi 14. Chris Kuridrani 15. Lachie Turner

Reserves: 16. Saia Fainga’a 17. Ben Daley 18. Greg Holmes 19. Marco Kotze 20. Michael Gunn (potential debut) 21. Nick Frisby 22. Ben Tapuai 23. Chris Feauai-Sautia

Lions Team to Play Reds :

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Robert Kruger, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Reserves: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Julian Redelinghuys, 19 Martin Muller, 20 Jaco Kriel, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Marnitz Boshoff, 23 Howard Mnisi.

Chiefs v Cheetahs

Chiefs Team to Play Cheetahs:

1. Pauliasi Manu 2. Quentin MacDonald 3. Ben Tameifuna 4. Matt Symons 5. Michael Fitzgerald (50th match) 6. Liam Messam © 7. Sam Cane 8. Michael Leitch 9. Brad Weber 10. Aaron Cruden 11. Tom Marshall 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Charlie Ngatai/Seta Tamanivalu 14. Bryce Heem 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves: 16. Rhys Marshall 17. Siate Tokolahi 18. Mitchell Graham 19. Michael Allardice 20. Johan Bardoul 21. Augustine Pulu 22. Andrew Horrell 23. Marty McKenzie

Cheetahs Team to Play Chiefs :

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Joe Pietersen, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Boom Prinsloo, 7 Jean Cook, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys (captain), 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Maks van Dyk, 2 Stephan Coetzee, 1 BG Uys.
Reserves: 16 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17 Caylib Oosthuizen, 18 Danie Mienie, 19 Carl Wegner, 20 Willie Britz, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Willie du Plessis, 23 Rayno Benjamin

Highlanders v Stormers

Highlanders Team to Play Stormers :

1. Brendon Edmonds , 2. Ash Dixon , 3. Josh Hohneck , 4. Tom Franklin , 5. Joe Wheeler , 6. Elliot Dixon , 7. James Lentjes , 8. Nasi Manu ( c ) , 9. Aaron Smith , 10. Lima Sopoaga , 11. Patrick Osborne , 12. Shaun Treeby , 13. Malakai Fekitoa , 14. Waisake Naholo , 15. Ben Smith ( c )

Reserves: 16. Liam Coltman , 17. Daniel Lienert-Brown , 18. Pingi Tala’apitaga , 19. Mark Reddish , 20. Dan Pryor , 21. Fumiaki Tanaka , 22. Marty Banks , 23. Jason Emery

Stormers Team to Play Highlanders :

15. Cheslin Kolbe 14. Kobus van Wyk 13. Juan de Jongh (captain) 12. Damian de Allende 11. Dillyn Leyds 10. Demetri Catrakilis 9. Nic Groom 8. Nizaam Carr 7. Schalk Burger (100th cap for Stormers – vice-captain) 6. Siya Kolisi 5. Manuel Carizza 4. Jean Kleyn 3. Vincent Koch 2. Scarra Ntubeni 1. Steven Kitshoff

Reserves: 16. Bongi Mbonambi 17. Oli Kebble 18. Frans Malherbe 19. Eben Etzebeth 20. Michael Rhodes 21. Louis Schreuder 22. Kurt Coleman 23. Huw Jones

Waratahs v Blues

Waratahs Team to Play Blues:

1 Benn Robinson 2 Tolu Latu 3 Sekope Kepu 4 Will Skelton 5 David Dennis (C) 6 Jacques Potgieter 7 Michael Hooper (VC) 8 Wycliff Palu 9 Nick Phipps 10 Bernard Foley 11 Rob Horne 12 Kurtley Beale 13 Matt Carraro 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro 15 Israel Folau (VC)

Reserves: 16 Hugh Roach 17 Tatafu Polota-Nau 18 Jeremy Tilse 19 Paddy Ryan 20 Sam Lousi 21 Mitchell Chapman 22 Stephen Hoiles 23 Brendan McKibbin 24 Jono Lance 25 Peter Betham

Blues Team to Play Waratahs :

Tony Woodcock, James Parsons, Charlie Faumuina, Hayden Triggs, Patrick Tuipulotu, Steven Luatua, Brendon O’Connor, Jerome Kaino (c); Jimmy Cowan, Dan Bowden, Melani Nanai, Francis Saili, George Moala, Frank Halai, Charles Piutau.

Reserves: Keven Mealamu, Ofa Tu’ungafasi/Sam Prattley, Angus Ta’avao, Culum Retallick, Luke Braid, Jamison Gibson-Park, Simon Hickey, Pita Ahki.

Sharks v Force

Sharks Team to Play Force:

15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Frans Steyn, 9 Conrad Hoffmann, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jean Deysel (c), 6 Renaldo Bothma, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Mouritz Botha, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Reserves: 16 Monde Hadebe, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 20 Daniel du Preez, 21 Stefan Ungerer, 22 Fred Zeilinga, 23 Waylon Murray.

Force Team to Play Sharks :

15 Luke Morahan, 14 Marcel Brache, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Luke Burton, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Kane Koteka, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Sam Wykes (c), 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pekahou Cowan.
Reserves:  16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 20 Angus Cottrell, 21 Ian Prior, 22 Zack Holmes, 23 Dane Haylett-Petty.

Bulls v Crusaders

Bulls Team to Play Crusaders:

(with number of Super caps):
Jesse Kriel (6), Francois Hougaard (77), JJ Engelbrecht (54), Jan Serfontein (33), Bjorn Basson (76), Handré Pollard (18), Rudy Paige (12), Pierre Spies (c, 108), Arno Botha (24), Deon Stegmann (84), Victor Matfield (143), Jacques du Plessis (20), Trevor Nyakane (47), Adriaan Strauss (110), Morné Mellett (29).
Reserves:  Jaco Visagie (0), Dean Greyling (58), Marcel van der Merwe (22), Grant Hattingh (39), Hanro Liebenberg (1), Piet van Zyl (48), Tian Schoeman (1), Jurgen Visser (27).

Crusaders Team to Play Bulls :

15 Israel Dagg, 14 Kieron Fonotia, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Tom Taylor, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read (c), 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Joe Moody.
Reserves: 16 Codie Taylor, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Jimmy Tupou, 20 Matt Todd, 21 Mitchell Drummond, 22 Colin Slade, 23 David Havili.

Leave a Reply