Round 8 Super Rugby Teams

Announcements for Round 8 Super Rugby Teams. There a number of teams on byes this week: Force, Highlanders and Waratahs, which is sure to create some headaches for Fantasy Rugby owners. Key match-ups this weekend include Hurricanes v Stormers and Sharks v Crusaders, while local derbies Chiefs v Blues and Lions v Bulls is sure to provide some fireworks.

Round 8 Super Rugby Teams

Round 8 Super Rugby Teams. Ma’a Nonu to rack up his 150th Super Rugby cap, only the fourth player to do so.

Round 8 Super Rugby Fixtures

Friday 3 April 19:35 – Hurricanes v Stormers at Westpac Stadium, Wellington.
Friday 3 April 19:40 – Rebels v Redsat AAMI Park, Melbourne.
Saturday 4 April 19:35 – Chiefs v Bluesat Waikato Stadium, Hamilton.
Saturday 4 April 19:40 – Brumbies v Cheetahsat GIO Stadium, Canberra.
Saturday 4 April 15:00 – Sharks v Crusadersat Kings Park, Durban.
Saturday 4 April 17:05 – Lions v Bullsat Ellis Park, Johannesburg.
BYES: Force, Highlanders, Waratahs

 

Round 8 Super Rugby Teams

Hurricanes v Stormers

Hurricanes Team to Play Stormers :

1. Reggie Goodes 2. Motu Matu’u 3. Ben Franks 4. Jeremy Thrush 5. James Broadhurst 6. Brad Shields 7. Callum Gibbins 8. Victor Vito 9. TJ Perenara 10. Beauden Barrett 11. Julian Savea 12. Ma’a Nonu 13. Conrad Smith 14. Cory Jane 15. Nehe Milner-Skudder

Reserves: 16. Brayden Mitchell 17. Ben May 18. Chris Eves 19. Mark Abbott 20. Adam Hill 21. Chris Smylie 22. Rey Lee-Lo 23. James Marshall

Stormers Team to Play Hurricanes :

15. Cheslin Kolbe , 14. Kobus van Wyk , 13. Juan de Jongh (vice-captain) , 12. Damian de Allende , 11. Dillyn Leyds , 10. Demetri Catrakilis , 9. Nic Groom , 8. Duane Vermeulen (captain) , 7. Schalk Burger , 6. Siya Kolisi (50th cap for Stormers) , 5. Manuel Carizza , 4. Eben Etzebeth , 3. Vincent Koch , 2. Scarra Ntubeni , 1. Steven Kitshoff

Reserves: 16. Bongi Mbonambi , 17. Oli Kebble , 18. Frans Malherbe , 19. Ruan Botha , 20. Michael Rhodes , 21. Louis Schreuder , 22. Kurt Coleman , 23. Huw Jones

Rebels v Reds

Rebels Team to Play Reds:

Rebels: 15 Mike Harris, 14 Tom English, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Sefanaia Naivalu, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Tom Sexton, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Tim Metcher, 19 Cadeyrn Neville, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Jordy Reid, 23 Bryce Hegarty.

Reds Team to Play Rebels :

1. James Slipper (C) 2. James Hanson 3. Greg Holmes 4. Dave McDuling 5. James Horwill 6. Adam Thomson 7. Liam Gill 8. Jake Schatz 9. Will Genia 10. Quade Cooper 11. James O’Connor 12. Anthony Fainga’a 13. Samu Kerevi 14. Chris Feauai-Sautia 15. Lachie Turner

Reserves: 16. Ben Daley 17. Saia Fainga’a 18. Sef Faagase 19. Marco Kotze 20. Curtis Browning 21. Nick Frisby 22. Chris Kuridrani 23. Karmichael Hunt

Chiefs v Blues

Chiefs Team to Play Blues:

Damian McKenzie, Tom Marshall, Andrew Horrell, Sonny Bill Williams, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden, Augustine Pulu, Michael Leitch, Sam Cane, Liam Messam ©, Brodie Retallick, Matt Symons, Ben Tameifuna, Hika Elliot, Mitchell Graham.

Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Siate Tokolahi, Pauliasi Manu, Michael Allardice, Liam Squire, Brad Weber, Anton Lienert-Brown, Bryce Heem.

Blues Team to Play Chiefs :

15 Charles Piutau, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Pita Ahki, 12 George Moala, 11 Tevita Li, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Brendon O’Connor, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Charlie Faumuina/Angus Ta’avao, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Reserves: 16 James Parsons, 17 Sam Prattle, 18 Ta’avao, 19 Patrick Tuipulotu, 20 Luke Braid, 21 Jimmy Cowan, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Francis Saili.

Brumbies v Cheetahs

Brumbies Team to Play Cheetahs:

Brumbies 1. Ben Alexander 2. Stephen Moore 3. Scott Sio 4. Blake Enever 5. Sam Carter 6. Scott Fardy 7. David Pocock 8. Jarrad Butler 9. Nic White 10. Matt Toomua 11. James Dargaville 12. Christian Lealiifano 13. Henry Speight 14. Joe Tomane 15. Robbie Coleman

Reserves: 16. Josh Mann-Rea 17. Allan Alaalatoa 18. Ruan Smith 19. Jordan Smiler 20. Ita Vaea 21. Michael Dowsett 22. Lausii Taliauli 23. Nigel Ah Wong

Cheetahs Team to Play Brumbies :
15 Willie le Roux, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Joe Pietersen, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Johannes Prinsloo, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys (captain), 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Danie Mienie.
Reserves: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Burrie Gildenhuys Uys, 18 Nicolaas van Dyk, 19 Steven Sykes, 20 Tienie Burger, 21 Sarel Pretorius, 22 Willie du Plessis, 23 Rayno Benjamin.

Sharks v Crusaders

Sharks Team to Play Crusaders:

15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie (c), 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Mouritz Botha, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 Reserves: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 20. Renaldo Bothma, 21 Conrad Hoffmann, 22 Fred Zeilinga, 23 Waylon Murray.

Crusaders Team to Play Sharks :

Israel Dagg, David Havili, Kieron Fonotia, Ryan Crotty, Nemani Nadolo, Colin Slade, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read ©, Matt Todd, Jordan Taufua, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Nepo Laulala, Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett.

Reserves: Codie Taylor, Joe Moody, Owen Franks, Jimmy Tupou, Richie McCaw, Mitchell Drummond, Tom Taylor, Nafi Tuitavake.

Lions v Bulls

Lions Team to Play Bulls:

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Reserves: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Julian Redelinghuys, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Jaco Kriel, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Marnitz Boshoff, 23 Howard Mnisi.

Bulls Team to Play Lions :

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Hanro Liebenberg, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Adriaan Strauss,1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves:16 Callie Visagie, 17 Morné Mellett, 18 Marcel van der Merwe, 19 Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, 20 Roelof Smit, 21 Piet van Zyl, 22 Tian Schoeman, 23 Jurgen Visser.

Leave a Reply