Round 2 Super Rugby Team Announcements

SUPER RUGBY FIXTURES FOR ROUND 2:

Friday 20 February 19:35 – Chiefs v Brumbies – at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth.
Friday 20 February 19:40 – Rebels v Waratahs – at AAMI Park, Melbourne.
Friday 20 February 19:10 – Bulls v Hurricanes – at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria.
Saturday 21 February 19:35 – Highlanders v Crusaders – at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin.
Saturday 21 February 18:40 – Reds v Force – at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane.
Saturday 21 February 17:05 – Stormers v Blues – at Newlands Stadium, Cape Town.
Saturday 21 February 19:10 – Sharks v Lions – at Kings Park, Durban.
BYE: Cheetahs

 

Round 2 Super Rugby Team Announcements:

Chiefs v Brumbies

Chiefs Team to Play Brumbies:

15 James Lowe, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Maama Vaipulu, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam (c), 5 Michael Fitzgerald, 4 Matt Symons, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Reserves: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Ben Tameifuna, 19 Brodie Retallick, 20 Tevita Koloamatangi, 21 Augustine Pulu, 22 Damian McKenzie, 23 Seta Tamanivalu

Brumbies Team to Play Chiefs :

1. Scott Sio, 2. Josh Mann-Rea, 3. Ben Alexander, 4. Sam Carter, 5. Rory Arnold, 6. Scott Fardy, 7. Jarrad Butler, 8. Ita Vaea, 9. Nic White, 10. Matt Toomua, 11. Joseph Tomane, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Robbie Coleman.
Reserves: 16. Stephen Moore, 17. Jean-Pierre Smith, 18. Ruan Smith, 19. Jordan Smiler, 20. Sean Doyle, 21. Michael Dowsett, 22. James Dargaville, 23. Lausii Taliauli.

Rebels v Waratahs

Rebels Team to Play Waratahs:

15 Mike Harris, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Tom English, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Colby Fainga’a, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith.
Reserves: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Sam Jeffries, 20 Scott Fuglistaller, 21 Ben Meehan, 22 Bryce Hegarty, 23 Sefanaia Naivalu.

Waratahs Team to Play Rebels :

15 Israel Folau, 14 Taqele Naiyaravaro, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rob Horne, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jaques Potgieter, 5 Will Skelton, 4 David Dennis (c), 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Reserves (two to be omitted): 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Sam Lousi, 20 Mitchell Chapman, 21 Stephen Hoiles, 22 Brendan McKibbin, 23 Matt Carraro, 24 Pat McCutcheon, 25 Peter Betham.

Bulls v Hurricanes

Bulls Team to Play Hurricanes:

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Handrè Pollard, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Mornè Mellett.
Reserves: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Dean Greyling, 18 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 19 Grant Hattingh, 20 Hanro Liebenberg, 21 Rudy Paige, 22 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 23 Jurgen Visser.

Hurricanes Team to Play Bulls :

15 Jason Woodward, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Conrad Smith (c), 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Brad Shields, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Reggie Goodes
Reserves: 16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 18 Chris Eves, 19 Ardie Savea, 20 Victor Vito, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 James Marshall, 23 Matt Proctor

Highlanders v Crusaders

Highlanders Team to Play Crusaders:

Ben Smith, Waisake Naholo, Malakai Fekitoa, Shaun Treeby, Patrick Osborne, Lima Sopoaga, Aaron Smith, Nasi Manu, John Hardie, Elliot Dixon, Joe Wheeler, Tom Franklin, Ross Geldenhuys, Liam Coltman, Josh Hohneck.
Reserves: Ash Dixon, Kane Hames, Ma’afu Fia, Mark Reddish, Dan Pryor, Fumiaki Tanaka, Jason Emery, Marty Banks.

Crusaders Team to Play Highlanders :

Israel Dagg, Robbie Fruean, Kieron Fonotia, Ryan Crotty, Johnny McNicholl, Colin Slade, Mitchell Drummond, Luke Whitelock, Matt Todd (c), Richie McCaw, Scott Barrett, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Codie Taylor, Joe Moody, Nepo Laulala, Dominic Bird, Jordan Taufua, Billy Guyton, Tom Taylor, Nafi Tuitavake.

Reds v Force

Reds Team to Play Force:

Karmichael Hunt; Chris Kuridrani, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Samu Kerevi, Lachie Turner; James O’Connor, Will Genia; Jake Schatz, Liam Gill, Adam Thomson; James Horwill, Marco Kotze; Sam Talakai, Saia Fainga’a, James Slipper (captain).
Reserves: James Hanson, Ben Daley, Sef Faagase, Tom Murday, Curtis Browning, Nick Frisby, Sam Johnson, Campbell Magnay.

Force Team to Play Reds :

15 Zack Holmes, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Junior Rasolea, 11 Marcel Brache, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Sam Wykes (c), 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Francois van Wyk
Reserves: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Steve Mafi, 20 Brynard Stander, 21 Ian Prior, 22 Luke Burton, 23 Mitchell Scott

Stormers v Blues

Stormers Team to Play Blues:

15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Johnny Kotze, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Rynhardt Elstadt, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Jurie van Vuuren, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Siya Kolisi, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Huw Jones.

Blues Team to Play Stormers :

1. Tony Woodcock 2. James Parsons 3. Angus Ta’avao 4. Josh Bekhuis 5. Hayden Triggs 6. Steven Luatua 7. Brendon O’Connor 8. Jerome Kaino 9. Jimmy Cowan 10. Ihaia West 11. Tevita Li 12. Francis Saili 13. Hamish Northcott 14. Ben Lam 15. Charles Piutau
Reserves: 1. Matt Moulds 2. Ofa Tu’ungafasi 3. Charlie Faumuina 4. Patrick Tuipulotu 5. Luke Braid 6. Jamison Gibson-Park 7. Dan Bowden 8. Lolagi Visinia

Sharks v Lions

Sharks Team to Play Lions:

15. SP Marais, 14. Odwa Ndungane, 13. Waylon Murray, 12. Heimar Williams , 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Patrick Lambie, 9. Cobus Reinach, 8. Tera Mtembu, 7. Renaldo Bothma, 6. Marcell Coetzee, 5. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4. Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Bismarck du Plessis (C), 1. Dale Chadwick

Reserves: 16. Kyle Cooper, 17. Thomas du Toit, 18. Matt Stevens, 19. Marco Wentzel, 20. Jean Deysel, 21. Conrad Hoffmann, 22. Fred Zeilinga, 23. Andre Esterhuizen

Lions Team to Play Sharks :

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Reserves: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Schalk van der Merwe, 18 Julian Redelinghuys, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Ruaan Lerm, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Elton Jantjies, 23 Harold Vorster.

Leave a Reply