Round 11 Super Rugby Teams

Round 11 Super Rugby Teams and fixtures. Apart from the Bulls v Stormers, there is a lack of big match-ups this week. New Zealand fans will be looking forward to the Blues v Crusaders game, with both coaches seemingly coaching for their careers. Legends like Richie McCaw and Dan Carter will want a big game to get some respite from the critical New Zealand media.  Other local derbies include Waratahs v Rebels and Cheetahs v Lions.

Round 11 Super Rugby Teams

Round 11 Super Rugby Teams and Fixtures. The match of the round is sure to be the Bulls v Stormers, but watch for some fireworks in the Crusaders v Blues, Waratahs v Rebels and Cheetahs v Lions games. 

 

Round 11 Super Rugby Fixtures

Friday 24 April 19:35 – Chiefs v Force at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton.
Friday 24 April 19:40 – Brumbies v Highlanders at GIO Stadium, Canberra.
Saturday 25 April 19:35 – Crusaders v Blues at AMI Stadium, Christchurch.
Saturday 25 April 19:40 – Waratahs v Rebels at ANZ Stadium, Sydney.
Saturday 25 April 17:05 – Lions v Cheetahs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg.
Saturday 25 April 19:10 – Stormers v Bulls at Newlands Stadium, Cape Town.
Sunday 26 April 16:05 – Reds v Hurricanes at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane.
BYE: Sharks

Round 11 Super Rugby Teams

Chiefs v Force

Chiefs Team to Play Force:

15 Tom Marshall, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Tim Nanai-Williams, 10 Marty McKenzie, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Johan Bardoul, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Matt Symons (captain), 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Mitchell Graham.
Reserves: 16 Quentin MacDonald, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Ben Tameifuna, 19 Michael Fitzgerald, 20 Liam Squire, 21 Augustine Pulu, 22 Damian McKenzie, 23 Andrew Horrell.

Force Team to Play Chiefs :

15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Luke Burton, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Matt Hodgson (c), 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Tetera Faulkner, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pekahou Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Chris Heiberg, 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 20 Kane Koteka, 21 Ryan Louwrens, 22 Junior Rasolea, 23 Marcel Brache.


 

Brumbies v Highlanders

Brumbies Team to Play Highlanders:

15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Robbie Coleman, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Michael Dowsett, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Blake Enever, 4 Jordan Smiler, 3 Ruan Smith, 2 Stephen Moore (c), 1 JP Smith.
Reserves: 16 Josh Mann-Rea, 17 Allan Alaalatoa, 18 Ben Alexander, 19 Rory Arnold, 20 Jarrad Butler, 21 Joe Powell, 22 Rod Iona, 23 Nigel Ah Wong.

Highlanders Team to Play Brumbies :

15 Trent Renata, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Nasi Manu (c), 7 James Lentjes, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Tom Franklin, 3 Pingi Tala’apitaga, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Kane Hames.
Reserves: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Josh Hohneck, 19 Joe Latta, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Pryor, 22 Josh Renton, 23 Jason Emery.


 

Crusaders v Blues

Crusaders Team to Play Blues:

Tom Taylor, David Havili, Ryan Crotty, Dan Carter, Nemani Nadolo, Colin Slade, Mitchell Drummond, Kieran Read (c), Richie McCaw, Jordan Taufua, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Codie Taylor, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Joe Moody, Nepo Laulala, Jimmy Tupou, Matt Todd, Andy Ellis, Kieron Fonotia, Nafi Tuitavake.

Blues Team to Play Crusaders :

15. Lolagi Visinia 14. Frank Halai 13. Francis Saili 12. George Moala 11. Melani Nanai 10. Dan Bowden 9. Jimmy Cowan 8. Steven Luatua 7. Brendon O’Connor 6. Akira Ioane 5. Hayden Triggs 4. Josh Bekhuis 3. Charlie Faumuina 2. Keven Mealamu (c) 1. Tony Woodcock
Reserves: Matt Moulds, Ofa Tu’ungafasi, Angus Ta’avao, Culum Retallick, Blake Gibson, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ihaia West, Tevita Li.


 

Waratahs v Rebels

Waratahs Team to Play Rebels :

15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Rob Horne, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Dave Dennis (c), 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jacques Potgieter, 5 Mitch Chapman, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson
Reserves: 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Wycliff Palu, 20 Stephen Hoiles, 21 Brendan McKibbin, 22 Matt Carraro, 23 Taqele Naiyaravoro

Rebels Team to Play Waratahs :

15 Mike Harris, 14 Dom Shipperley, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Sefanaia Naivalu, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Sean McMahon, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Cadeyrn Neville, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Toby Smith
Reserves: 16 Tom Sexton, 17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Tim Metcher, 19 Sam Jeffries, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Luke Burgess, 22 Jordy Reid, 23 Bryce Hegarty


 

Lions v Cheetahs

Lions Team to Play Cheetahs:

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (c), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Reserves: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Julian Redelinghuys, 19 MB Lusaseni, 20 Robert Kruger, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Marnitz Boshoff, 23 Howard Mnisi.

Cheetahs Team to Play Lions :

15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Ryno Benjamin, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Boom Prinsloo, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Francois Uys (c), 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Danie Mienie.
Reserves: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Caylib Oosthuizen, 18 Maks van Dyk, 19 Steven Sykes, 20 Carel Greeff, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Michael van der Spuy, 23 Clayton Blommetjies.


 

Stormers v Bulls

Stormers Team to Play Bulls :

15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Johnny Kotze, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Pat Howard, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Siya Kolisi, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Reserves: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Vincent Koch, 19 Jean Kleyn, 20. Nizaam Carr, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Huw Jones.

Bulls Team to Play Stormers :

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Francois Hougaard, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Dean Greyling.
Reserves: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Morné Mellett, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Lappies Labuschagne, 21 Akona Ndungane, 22 Tian Schoeman, 23 Jurgen Visser.


 

Reds v Hurricanes

Reds Team to Play Hurricanes:

15 Lachie Turner, 14 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Anthony Fainga’a, 11 James O’Connor, 10 Nick Frisby, 9 Will Genia, 8 Adam Thomson, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Adam Korczyk, 5 James Horwill, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 James Hanson, 1 James Slipper (capt).
Reserves: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 Sef Faagase, 18 Sam Talakai, 19 Marco Kotze, 20 Lolo Fakaosilea, 21 Scott Gale, 22 Campbell Magnay, 23 Chris Kuridrani.

Hurricanes Team to Play Reds :

James Marshall, Matt Proctor, Conrad Smith, Ma’a Nonu, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara, Brad Shields, Ardie Savea, Callum Gibbons, James Broadhurst, Jeremy Thrush, Ben Franks, Motu Matu’u Reggie Goodes.
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Chris Eves, Mark Abbott, Adam Hill, Chris Smylie, Rey Lee-Lo, Cory Jane

Leave a Reply