November Internationals 2012: Week One Preview and Team Announcements

Here are the team announcements and previews for the first weekend of the 2012 November Internationals and End of Year Tours. The team announcements are notable for each having a 23rd player. An additional reserve prop has been added to each bench, allowing a back-up specialist loosehead and tighthead prop. This is designed to reduce the chances of uncontested scrums through front row injuries.

The highlights of this weekend include Ireland taking on South Africa at Aviva Stadium and France v the Wallabies at Stade de France. Wales, considered the form team in Europe, are also hosting Argentina, fresh off their first Rugby Championship.

Other match ups include Italy v Tonga, who are only separated by one place on the IRB World Rankings and England v Fiji. England will be hoping to find form quickly in anticipation of tough games against the Springboks while Fiji will have to leave something in the tank for the match against Gloucester only a few days later. Closing out the weekend is Scotland v the All Blacks.

World Cup seedings are on the line at the end of the month, so every match counts for these international teams.

Italy v Tonga

10 Nov 15:00 (local) at Stadio Mario Rigamonti, Brescia
RugbyFix Pick: ITALY to beat Tonga by 6

Italy team to play Tonga

TBA

Tonga team to play Italy

15 Vungakoto Lilo, 14 Fetu’u Vainikolo, 13 Sukanaivalu Hufanga, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Viliami Helu, 10 Fangatapu ‘Apikotoa, 9 Taniela Moa (captain), 8 Viliami Ma’afu, 7 Sione Vaiomo’unga, 6 Sitiveni Mafi, 5 Tukulua Lokotui, 4 Joe Tu’ineau, 3 Halani ‘Aulika, 2 Elvis Taione, 1 Alisona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Ilaisa Ma’asi, 17 Tevita Mailau, 18 Hale T-Pole, 19 Paula Kaho, 20 Samisoni Fisilau, 21 Alipate Fatafehi, 22 Viliame Iongi, 23 Soane Tonga’uiha.

England v Fiji

10 Nov 14:30 (local) at Twickenham Stadium, London
RugbyFix Pick: ENGLAND to beat Fiji by 21

England team to play Fiji

15 Alex Goode, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Danny Care, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Chris Robshaw (captain), 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Geoff Parling, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tom Youngs, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 David Wilson, 18 Mako Vunipola, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 Tom Wood, 21. Ben Youngs, 22 Owen Farrell, 23 Mike Brown.

Fiji team to play England

TBA

Ireland v South Africa

10 Nov 17:30 (local) at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
RugbyFix Pick: SOUTH AFRICA to beat Ireland by 8

Ireland team to play South Africa

15 Simon Zebo, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Gordon D’Arcy, 11 Andrew Trimble, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Jamie Heaslip (captain), 7 Chris Henry, 6 Peter O’Mahony, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 Michael Bent, 19 Donncha O’Callaghan, 20 Iain Henderson, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ronan O’Gara, 23 Fergus McFadden.

South Africa team to play Ireland

15 Zane Kirchner, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Jaco Taute, 12 Jean de Villiers (captain), 11 Francois Hougaard, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 CJ van der Linde, 18 Pat Cilliers, 19 Flip van der Merwe, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Morné Steyn, 22 Juan de Jongh, 23 Lwazi Mvovo.

Wales v Argentina

10 Nov 14:30 (local) at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
RugbyFix Pick: WALES to beat Argentina by 10

Wales team to play Argentina

15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 George North, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Sam Warburton (captain), 6 Josh Turnbull,5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun Wyn Jones,3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Paul James, 19 Rob McCusker, 20 Justin Tipuric, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 James Hook, 23 Liam Williams.

Argentina team to play Wales

15 Juan Martin Hernandez, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 6 Leonardo Senatore, 5 Julio Farias Cabello, 4 Manuel Carizza, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Agustin Creevy, 17 Bruno Postiglioni, 18 Juan Gomez, 19 Tomas Vallejos Cinalli, 20 Tomas Leonardi, 21 Nicolas Vergallo, 22 Horacio Agulla, 23 Joaquin Tuculet.

France v Australia

10 Nov 21:00 (local) at Stade de France, Paris
RugbyFix Pick: FRANCE to beat Australia by 5

France team to play Australia

15 Brice Dulin, 14 Wesley Fofana, 13 Florian Fritz , 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Vincent Clerc, 10 Frederic Michalak, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Pascal Papé (c), 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Thomas Domingo, 18 Vincent Debaty, 19 Jocelino Suta, 20 Damien Chouly, 21 Morgan Parra, 22 Francois Trinh-Duc, 23 Yoann Huget.

Australia team to play France

15 Mike Harris, 14 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 13 Ben Tapuai, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Kurtley Beale, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Nathan Sharpe (captain), 4 Kane Douglas, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Stephen Moore, 17 James Slipper, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Rob Simmons, 20 Radike Samo, 21 Liam Gill, 22 Brett Sheehan, 23 Berrick Barnes.

Scotland v New Zealand

11 Nov 15:00 (local) at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
RugbyFix Pick: NEW ZEALAND to beat Scotland by 15

Scotland team to play New Zealand

15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Lamont, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw, 9 Mike Blair,8 Kelly Brown, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Allan Jacobsen, 18 Kyle Traynor, 19 Alastair Kellock, 20 David Denton, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Max Evans.

New Zealand team to play Scotland

15 Israel Dagg, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Ben Smith, 12 Tamati Ellison, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Richie McCaw (captain), 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Dane Coles, Tony Woodcock, Ben Franks, Ali Williams, Sam Cane, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Beauden Barrett, Ma’a Nonu.

Other games this weekend:

Saturday, November 10:
Romania v Japan in Bucharest
Sunday, November 11:
Uruguay v Portugal in Montevideo

Leave a Reply